[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for an open source alternative to ASP.NET MVC3

Posted on 2011-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I code MVC3 applications in my day job, and always wanted to try coding the Model View Controller in another platform.

What are my options?
What are the best, on a UNIX platform?
What development tools and frameworks would I need to use?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 1332 total points
ID: 37051543
Start playing with CentOS 6 / Scientific 6 Linux.

Best development tools : PHP, Perl, Python

Web server : Apache
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 668 total points
ID: 37051553
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37051561
Would I use all three: PHP, Perl, Python ?

Or just one?

How about Ruby on Rails? What's that written in?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 1332 total points
ID: 37051574
Probably just one of these.

PHP is most widely use.  Perl is pretty good and powerful.  Python is fast has great ideas, code is clean.  Ruby is another language.  It used to be pretty slow but I heard they improved.  I personally don't like Ruby.  PHP is definitely most similar to ASP but I am more in favor of either Perl or Python.  You have to look at these tools and make your own judgement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37051592
Reading the link, it sounds like more and more developers are falling in love with the MVC3 Framework. But without UNIX support of MVC3, one of the languages mentioned is what's needed.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37051620
Thanks!
0