Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HTML Lint

Posted on 2011-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Could someone suggest a good HTML Lint site?  I tried one at http://lint.brihten.com/html/ but after I purposely left out a </div> to see what it would do it told me there were no errors and that I wrote good HTML!

Thanks
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:steva
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37051594
Many of us use http://validator.w3.org/ from the W3C standards organization.  You might find it annoyingly picky at times.  It is not perfect but they try to keep it up to date.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:happysunny
ID: 37051635
Though I fully agree with DaveBaldwin on the W3C standards, here is a website that shows a list of both validators and lints.

http://arealvalidator.com/real-validation.html

Hope that helps :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steva
ID: 37051920
Dave,

Thanks.  That work great.  

HappySunny

Thanks for the link suggestions. It looks, though,  like the W3C page will do everything I wanted.
0