?
Solved

VMWARE host files

Posted on 2011-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
can you see the host files if any in the vcenter gui ?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
7 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 37051606
no, you will need to login to the host server via ssh or console and modify with vi, or use winscp.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 37051608
the hosts file is stored at \etc\host
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37051611
typo \etc\hosts
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 37051612
i think the safest thing to use would be WINSCP
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 37051617
which ever you are more comfortable in using. both winscp or vi will do the same function.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ukznmcl
ukznmcl earned 400 total points
ID: 37052477
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:cdjc
cdjc earned 400 total points
ID: 37067796
You didn't specify which files on the host you wanted to see, or if all you want to is jist /etc/hosts.  If the the latter, then see other comments.  If the former, then this is how you can see the host's configuration files:

https://ip.address.of.host/host

That will show the configuration files on the specified host.

To edit, you would need to use one of the other methods previously mentioned.
0