[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Centos & Ubuntu Training

Posted on 2011-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a centos or ubuntu simulator that a newbie can use to learn?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 668 total points
ID: 37051793
use vmware/virtualbox or any other Virtualization option to setup a centos/ubuntu VM

What are you looking to "simulate"

2GB of storage is enough to for each VM.
768 MB of RAM

you can practice installs/configuration/etc.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 668 total points
ID: 37051996
What is that you are looking for? If you want to learn then the best thing is to install on a pc or VM, then look for tutorials on the internet for user commands and then move to admin commands and tasks
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 664 total points
ID: 37052759
You could perhaps use a live CD of each.  Or just get a cheap piece of hardware and install the CentOS/Ubuntu as you like.
0