?
Solved

I recently transferred my pictures from my iPhone to iPhoto and now they are missing, where did they go?

Posted on 2011-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-07
I recently transferred my pictures from my iPhone to iPhoto and now there are missing, where did they go? Using the new Lion OS and iPhone 4. They were deleted from the iPhone by iPhoto and now I open iPhoto and the pictures are not there. I also searched the computer for ".jpeg" and ".jpg" and they don't show up in search either.

Anyone have any idea what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Shea
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
archerslo earned 2000 total points
ID: 37051997
Hopefully, you have TimeMachine functioning to protect yourself from such a disaster. If so, I would waste no time restoring your missing files.

Someone mentioned a similar problem and mysteriously located at least some of their missing pictures by simply using Picassa (even after an image file search had failed).

While I encountered no such issues in performing the upgrades recently on my wife's Mac, many other people have reported serious issues. You might want to peruse this thread:
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/2621805?start=0&tstart=0

I know that's a terrible feeling of loss. Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:maximus5328
ID: 37055001
open iPhoto, click on Photos under Library, click on View menu > Hidden Photos
do you see any photos?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 37092294
deedrit,

Hopefully, you received some useful information. Were you able to recover your photos?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Shea
ID: 37092296
Hi, I did try that... it revealed maybe 2 photos, but I don't see any others that have been missing.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 37092328
Very sorry to hear that. Did you review the thread I directed you to? Have you contacted Apple support directly?
0