Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

know the users date format

Posted on 2011-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do i establish the user computer's date format in vb.net
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Matovu
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djon2003
ID: 37051725
As far as I know, the only to go is with a javascript client side script.

So here is a site explaining you how to do that.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/274826/how-to-get-client-date-and-time-in-asp-net
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 37053246
Here is how to do it in code behind

Dim culture As CultureInfo = CultureInfo.CreateSpecificCulture(Request.UserLanguages(0))
Response.Write(culture.DateTimeFormat.ShortDatePattern)
0