[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

validating date entry

Posted on 2011-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I would want to make sure the user has entered a right date "--/--/----" at entry, what the best way to achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Matovu
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djon2003
ID: 37051721
Here is a list of all validators you can use by default in ASP.NET :
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa479013.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ariful Ambia
ID: 37051791
DatePicker in ASP.NET 2.0 and AJAX Control Toolkit

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/webforms/DatePickerInASPdotNET.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 37052734
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37053239
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony Matovu
ID: 37087084
Thank you very much, but my challenge is with the window forms
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
djon2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37087121
If you want to validate into the code, then Date.TryParse would do the job. If you want to ensure date format via localisation can be great with Date.TryParseExact.

Otherwise, if you prefer via the user interface with a textbox, then :
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.maskedtextbox.aspx
http://www.codeguru.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-199057.html
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cpp/maskedbox_control.aspx
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cpp/cpflexmaskeditbox.aspx

Or even with a date picker :
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/programming-and-development/learn-how-to-use-the-datetimepicker-control-in-vbnet/450
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 37087641
so why is your question in the ASP.Net zone?

check http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2005/01/The-DateTimePicker-control.aspx
0