?
Solved

Created new account in Exchange but cannot recieve email

Posted on 2011-10-29
18
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are setting up a new exchange server. I set up the user accounts and they seem to work fine but I created 2 new accounts info@mycompany.com and customer service@mycompany.com.

When I send email to those addresses I get this error.

There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server. Please verify the e-mail address to which you sent the message is correct. Otherwise, contact your system administrator.
Response from destination mail server:
550 Requested action was not taken because this server doesn't handle mail for that user
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 37051755
Did you create with the SBS Console Wizard?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 37051763
No, with the Exchange console but email to all other users goes through to their in boxes without errors
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 37051778
in the user mailbox, is the email address correct?
If you open outlook from another use and lookup the GAL, are those new accounts listed in there?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37051779
Are you able to send emails from that account..?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 37051789
Yes I can login and send emails out as customer service and info and I have verified the email addresses are correct. They do show up in the GAL and I can send them email internally but they won't receive email from outside.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kamalasekar Parthasarathy
ID: 37051817
Hi...

550 Requested action was not taken because this server doesn't handle mail for that user

This error some thing you have to add your email address to your Message labs or in email gateway to route the emails. Can you please check on the same.

Regards
Raj
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 37051839
Can you delete one of them, or make a new account, but use the SBS Console to make the account?  Then test again.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37051845
Ok, have you added it to gateway which routes all incomming mails or u using any antispam filters ..? Like barracuda,, u can check whether mail is hitting our server or not.
If yes check MTA and track the mail came into server or not..
Also check queues once..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37051848
What abt other users ..? they are able to send and receive mails..?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 37051849
sekar_raj32 has a good suggestion.

Is that 550 error coming from your Exchange server or somewhere else?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 37053032
sekar_raj32: What is our email Gateway, How can I check that?
chakko: I tried deleting that account and readding it via the SBS console and get the same problem.
Other users can send and recieve email

chakko: the bounceback message comes from postmaster@mydomain.local I assume that means our exchange server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kamalasekar Parthasarathy
ID: 37053299

Hi Jason,
Please Let us know your email gateway server like..

Message Labs, Edge server, Ionport or Sonicwall.

Please confirm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kamalasekar Parthasarathy
ID: 37053304

I used to receive such error when we were not added in our message labs. Once the account added in the Message labs and user will be able to send and receive emails outside the organisation.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 37053369
Is your client's firewall blocking SMTP?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 37054932
Look in the message headers, In OWA if you open the message you should have a envelope type of icon and when you mouse-over it will say Message Details

you should see your servername in one of the headers such as
X-MS-Exchange-Organization-AuthSource:
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 37054939
Since this is SBS version, how many accounts do you have?  Have you hit the limit?
I have never reached the limit in SBS and don't know what exactly happens so just mentioning it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 37056381
I don't think its the foirewall since it dodn't block email to those addresses on the previous server

this is in the bounceback error I get

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: belleplainenursery.com

Customerservice@belleplainenursery.com
#< #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 RESOLVER.RST.AuthRequired; authentication required> #SMTP#

Original message headers:

Received: from mailfilter.cramerdev.net (199.27.160.48) by
 remote.belleplainenursery.com (192.168.1.2) with Microsoft SMTP Server id
 14.1.218.12; Sun, 30 Oct 2011 21:43:11 -0500
Return-Path: jkomendat@iowaelectronics.com
X-Envelope-From: jkomendat@iowaelectronics.com
X-Envelope-To: info@belleplainenursery.com
Received: From mail027.174.63.A.static.mtka.securence.com (216.17.63.174) by
 mailfilter.cramerdev.net (MAILFOUNDRY) id EdXj5ANqEeGN8wAw for
 info@belleplainenursery.com; Mon, 31 Oct 2011 02:43:10 -0000 (GMT)
Received: from AXISIEDC.axis.local ([fe80::adb1:5163:5d33:236f]) by
 AXISIEDC.axis.local ([fe80::adb1:5163:5d33:236f%11]) with mapi id
 14.01.0289.001; Sun, 30 Oct 2011 21:42:51 -0500
From: Jason Komendat <jkomendat@iowaelectronics.com>
To: "info@belleplainenursery.com" <info@belleplainenursery.com>
Subject: Fwd: Your mailbox is full
Thread-Topic: Your mailbox is full
Thread-Index: AQHMltGOivuyZSKC1kW7XaRWYnusG5WU9W5DgAAJR9CAAMEOJoAAACkq
Date: Mon, 31 Oct 2011 02:42:50 +0000
Message-ID: <6817DF702C8EC54791DB1823E34CA7D02F9F137B@AXISIEDC.axis.local>
References: <ceac462d-566a-4bf1-92c6-4b698b38be91>,<43BA83EA-D678-4BAD-98D2-1A9961E33B03@belleplainenursery.com>
 <745FCACF-EE01-4F65-A33A-319BA43C971D@belleplainenursery.com>,<6817DF702C8EC54791DB1823E34CA7D02F9F11B5@AXISIEDC.axis.local>,<F0646B30-A89E-4910-AB4F-A1B40B0B3F7B@belleplainenursery.com>
In-Reply-To: <F0646B30-A89E-4910-AB4F-A1B40B0B3F7B@belleplainenursery.com>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="_000_6817DF702C8EC54791DB1823E34CA7D02F9F137BAXISIEDCaxisloc_"
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Securence-ID: 1320028978388-017-02049364
X-Securence-Info: d59;0orl0;1otrp0;1opp10;10osrb4;48ous193;45oavs0;0ovxr0;99oclm101;98ocom0;0obsp0;100ovrc0;2ophc0;99ohfp0;100isd0;5dds0;96domsplt0;14vac0;93dogp0;10med0;96fsqd0;93fsdd0;7dod0;0dds0;100domsplt0;0vac0;100dogp0;0med0;100fsqd0;18fsdd0;82dod0;100cld0;0lrd0;0dlv0;dmqq187;s378;t381
X-Securence-Latseq: <17-1320028980515>
Received-SPF: None (PBSERVER.belleplainenurs.local:
 jkomendat@iowaelectronics.com does not designate permitted sender hosts)

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamalasekar Parthasarathy earned 2000 total points
ID: 37075444
Hi..

Kindly update this request

In case if you had completed, Please let us know the resolution steps which had taken to resolve it..
0