?
Solved

quorum group

Posted on 2011-10-29
34
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
what is a quorum group? Regarding the exchange 2010. How set the quorum group ? i am not have too much experience on Cluster.
0
Comment
Question by:libra_ali786
  • 16
  • 11
  • 4
31 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Madan Sharma
ID: 37052034
quorum is resource model for a cluster here is the detailed view about it http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738857%28WS.10%29.aspx

Exchange 2010 provide its own cluster resource file ExRes.dll when your create new DAG its cluster conflagration automatically configured in back group mode there is no need to configure it manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:libra_ali786
ID: 37055533
I am getting the Resource error one of my cluster server. how i can fix it
replication-error.png
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Madan Sharma
ID: 37055589
this is an bug in exchange 2010 you can fix it but it will come again. To fix it permanently please update your exchange to exchange SP1
and for the time being you can fix it manually
1. Log on to your mailbox server
2.  Click on start- all programs - Administrative tools - Failover Cluster Manager
3.  Select your cluster Group and go to Cluster Core Resources
4. right click on your group ip and select bring this resource online
5. right click on your group name and select bring this resource online
now check  it by running test-replicationhealth cmdlet it will pass the check
but to fix it permanent basic you should upgrade your exchange to exchange SP1
0
 

Author Comment

by:libra_ali786
ID: 37055804
i already installed sp1 on both exchange server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Madan Sharma
ID: 37055812
then fix it once by following the above mention procedure and hope you will not get this issue again
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37055845

on your mailbox server run command prompt as administrator (right click run as administrator) then type

Cluster Group are they both online?  

my best guess is that cluster group is not in that case run

cluster group "cluster group" /on

that's it
0
 

Author Comment

by:libra_ali786
ID: 37055992
i got the following result when i run to see the cluster group.

cluster-group.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:libra_ali786
ID: 37056018
Sorry to say , but where i can select cluster Group? because i don not see any cluster group in my cluster management.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Madan Sharma
ID: 37056035
See the attached image I have marked out the both cluster group and Cluster Core Resources
just expand Cluster Core Resources and bring your IP and group online
replication-error-1.png
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37056050
as I told you type

Cluster group "cluster group" /on

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37056073
I forgot to add that ,depending on you screenshot, you have also the available storage partially online!

can you issue a cluster res command and give us the results
0
 

Author Comment

by:libra_ali786
ID: 37056121
i try above mentioned steps and commands i got the following output.
Error-1.png
Error-2.png
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37056135
It seems you are having issues with your share witness, is the server dc.geo.com alive and accessible ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:libra_ali786
ID: 37056141
yes
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37056143
also you have 2 file share witness I don't know why what is the outcome of

Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup | fl *witness*
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37056151
you have 2 witness configured somehow one on \\dc\dag.geo.com and one on \\dc.deo.com\dag.geo.com how did you do that? did you enable any alternate share witness in the configuration
0
 

Author Comment

by:libra_ali786
ID: 37056160
i got the blank output. no result
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37056167
how can the result be blank!!!

Open EMC -> Org Config -> Mailbox -> Database avaiablity group -> and gget me screenshot of the first 2 tabs please
0
 

Author Comment

by:libra_ali786
ID: 37056179
i got the following result error
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37056202
your config is fine, u just seem to have an orphaned resource in the cluster manager

is this a production enviroment ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:libra_ali786
ID: 37056205
EMC Screen Shoot
EMC-Result.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:libra_ali786
ID: 37056215
No . this is my test Servers. i have 3 Virtual machine 1 is DC and 2 Exchange 2010 sp1 with (CAL+HUB+DB) role installed
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 37056229
well something went wrong, your DAG config is right but still you have this extra resource in the failover cluster

run

cluster res "File Share Wintess (\\dc.geo.com\DAG.geo.com)" /delete
0
 

Author Comment

by:libra_ali786
ID: 37056279
Very Very Nice way to handle all the situation and also u gave me very specifically way to resolve the issue. Very Very Thanks and Regards. i also want to be member of your group ?
Pass.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:libra_ali786
ID: 37056287
I also need some training on cluster where i can learn by videos and training materials. i also i need exchange cluster specific commands.

Once again thanks and appreciate.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37056318
I am glad I was able to help and good to know it is working for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:libra_ali786
ID: 37056372
Can u give some way to find training on exchange cluster videos and training materials. i also i need exchange cluster specific commands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:libra_ali786
ID: 37061510
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for libra_ali786's comment http:/Q_27422290.html#37056372

for the following reason:

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37061511
If your question was answered please properly close this question

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:libra_ali786
ID: 37061576
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:libra_ali786
ID: 37112696
Great
0