Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable To Start Online Game With New Graphics Card

Posted on 2011-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi there,

Not too long ago I had a faulty graphics card that had to be replaced and now
when I go to start up an online game I play every once in awhile I get an error
message saying AVP2 Error: Couldn't set D3D Emulation mode. Shutting down AVP2...
The game is aliens vs predator 2 multiplayer edition and the new graphics card is Geforce
GT 520, the graphics card has been updated with the latest driver.
The game is old but still plays on any of the other computers I have at home, I'm
not sure if this site answers questions about gaming much but any help would be great.
The PC is running windows 7 home premium 32bit.
Before coming on this site with this problem I did first go on google to see if I could
find the solution, I found a site that sounded like it had the answer but I was not
able to use it on my PC. Here is the link to the website.
http://raptorelite.darkbb.com/t691-avp2-could-not-set-d3d-emulation-mode-fix
in this website it basically said to make sure directdraw acceleration and
direct 3d acceleration was enabled, direct 3d was but  directdraw said it was not available.
Thanks for reading.
0
Comment
Question by:ASGO09
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ubixtech earned 1000 total points
ID: 37051960

I suspect something may have been corrupted in w/your DirectX installation.

Try this:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=35

Also it wouldn't hurt to try the following.  

Disable Antivirus / Firewall (While Playing)
Completely uninstall old graphic card software/drivers.
Right click on AVP shortcut, go properties select "Compatibility Tab"
Check Run this Program in Compatibility mode and Select
"Windows XP" from list.

Good luck & happy gaming.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:supengmmer
supengmmer earned 1000 total points
ID: 37052006
the compatibility of win7 and some old softwares  is not good.

1.Unstaller graphics driver , DirectX and the game.
2.Reboot the machine, Install  the latest graphics driver and DirectX .
3.Install   the game  in compatibility mode and administrator mode , you can check in  the right mouse button menu of installation package.

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ASGO09
ID: 37055661
What's the best way to uninstall  directx guys?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 37058606
There should be no reason to uninstall.  Just reinstall from the re-distributable package to add the DX9 components that are normally missing from the default Windows 7 install.

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=8109
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ASGO09
ID: 37062014
Thanks guys, didn't need to uninstall direct x, yesterday i uninstall both the game
and graphics card driver, rebooted the PC than reinstall them again and it
was working fine, I had done that at the start but didn't work, don't know why but
it worked second time around.
Thanks again.
0