Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows 7 Microsoft key code

Posted on 2011-10-30
31
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

i have a pc - for several years running W7 without problems - it is installed from a genuine MS DVD. Yesterday, after boot-up i saw a message that windows was not genuine (yeah yeah)
So i checked today what it said in start>rightclick my computer>properties
it listed an ACTIVATED key code like this  :   00359-OEM-8702911-YYYY
                 while the original code states  :   J63M2-HJPVR-845KW-WJW67-xxxx

is this normal ? and if yes, where can i see the correct code? and change it?
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 12
  • 8
  • 7
  • +2
31 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AJS2011NZ
AJS2011NZ earned 400 total points
ID: 37052423
Hi, yes, that is correct. The Product ID is shown as 00359-OEM-8702911-YYYY, the COA (sticker on the side of the box has the key, the key is what you use to active, the Product ID is generated as a result. You can change the key and reactive from the same place you see the product code. There is a link beside the product code, 'change product key'. This will permit you to change key and reactiave.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37052651
there is no "change prodiuct key" anywhere; sorry
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 37052857
The Product ID is here in the registry.  Did something or someone change it?

 Windows7-ProductID
I experimented with changing this in XP when fussing with Genuine Validation checks. Changing OEM to OEX (easily changed back) causes Windows to say it is not Genuine.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37052971
thx thinkpadsuser -i'll check it out -any comment as to why it shows different in the PC properties window?
any method to change it if needed (preferably without a key changer)
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37052980
>>> any comment as to why it shows different in the PC properties window?  <--- I don't know. That did not happen to me. So I will look around to see what I can find. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37053476
I took a look around. If I change the Product ID in the registry, it changes in the PC Properties Window. The two are the same. Also I pulled up my PC Properties Window and there is  Change Product Key function (as AJS2011NZ already noted). See below:

 Windows7-ProductID2
I wonder is something else has affected your PC. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AJS2011NZ
ID: 37055166
Try running SLUI.exe from the command line, this will launch the Windows Activation GUI.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37055261
ok i checked it and the id shows the same in regedit, as in my first screenshot; i also have the change product key
so there is only one question left : how comes that the shown code is different from the COA sticker on the dvd ?
tx to all for the assisting up to now ...keep the good ideas coming
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AJS2011NZ
ID: 37055273
Hi, the Product ID and the COA Key are not the same thing. The COA key is used for the Activation process. Once activated, the product ID is generated.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37055288
well i checked with my brother (i ran a startup repair with my W7 DVD - he did not find his copy)
and the product id he has now has only a different LAST digit, 8 instead of 9 - it worries me if that is a problem or not?
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37055291
i meant to say : i ran a startup repair ON HIS PC..with my DVD
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrtky
ID: 37055310
SP1 installed when Windows 7 installs? Any language pack installed on your windows 7?
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37056371
what has this to do with the product id?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37056407
I don't think Service Pack has anything to do with Product ID.  If your Product ID in Computer -> Properties matches the registry entry above, you should be good to go. This, of course, is not the COA sticker (also see post by AJS2011NZ). On some machines, the COA sticker is not even the activation code in a preload. The Product ID is different again and is created when the system is installed.

If your Product ID is different than the registry entry, something has corrupted your system.  You can try changing it, but it would need to be changed to something Microsoft recognizes.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:The_Antman
ID: 37057158
Unless you are trying to steal a copy of Windows, all discussion regarding COA keys and PIDs is irrelevant.

A legitimate copy of Windows,properly licensed can present a non-Genuine alert under the normal range of usage.  If any system file examined by WAT is modified in any way, WAT will detect a HASH change and present the Not Genuine alert.

From an elevated command prompt, run SFC /SCANNOW.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37057190
>>> Unless you are trying to steal a copy of Windows, all discussion regarding COA keys and PIDs is irrelevant.

A very senior member here was just trying to sort out issues, nothing more as I can see. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:The_Antman
ID: 37057463
That does not change the fact that the Not Genuine alert (as described) has NOTHING to do with PID and COA.

Nobus's status is the ONLY reason I addressed this thread.  

A treatise on an older version of WPA is available here - http://www.licenturion.com/xp/fully-licensed-wpa.txt  This paper will shed some light on why PIDs vary by a single digit.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37057632
well - that message i saw only for a couple of seconds - but since i saw it; i investigated, and found interesting things
no need to run sfc

anyhow, the cigar (or biggest part of it) is for the answer to this :
well i checked with my brother (i ran a startup repair with my W7 DVD - he did not find his copy)
and the product id he has now has only a different LAST digit, 8 instead of 9 - it worries me if that is a problem or not?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:The_Antman
The_Antman earned 1000 total points
ID: 37058114
A Windows product ID has the following format: xxxxx-yyy-zzzzzzz-zzzzz

'xxxxx' -- the Microsoft Product Code
'yyy' -- the Channel ID

The remaining digits (z) address the install media version.  OEM, SP, language, upgrade, et cetera.  There is a correlation between the PID and COA, but it is limited in scope and very tolerant of deviation.  For example - using a Dell upgrade DVD as a retail (clean) install on a Dell PC, or using a Dell laptop upgrade DVD to upgrade a Dell desktop.

If the installation/activation accepts the COA value, you do not have a problem.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37058147
>>> If the installation/activation accepts the COA value, you do not have a problem

True, however, not all machines will accept the COA sticker as noted earlier. IBM machines will not, for example. You need the Preload CD (DVD) to do it correctly in these cases. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:The_Antman
The_Antman earned 1000 total points
ID: 37058311
Allow me to re-phrase...

If Windows activates successfully, it does not matter what your PID is.  

Windows can fail activation with a valid key/PID conflict.  A simple phone call to the activation line (no human interaction required) can override a wide range of conflicts.  

The automated process will NOT override a conflict caused by using an HP DVD to install to a Dell, for example.  Here, the conflict is a valid trap.

Nonetheless, the reported affect, a transient presentation of the 'Not Genuine' message and/or watermark is not related to the PID.  If a conflict of this nature was present, the user would have been presented a message similar to 'This key is not valid".
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37058341
@ the Antman :  don't you find this strange :  and the product id he has now has only a different LAST digit, 8 instead of 9 - it worries me if that is a problem or not?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:The_Antman
ID: 37058488
We are preparing to leave the house and take my beautiful little girl to trick or treat.  For that reason, I am not re-reading the thread.

I believe that you said something like "I used a different DVD to do something on the affected machine".  The difference in PID is reflective of that.

If I have a Dell Vista PC, and I use a Dell provided upgrade DVD for Windows 7, my PID will show a value reflecting 'Dell provided Windows 7 OEM upgrade DVD."

If I then modify/repair/restore my installation using a NON-Dell provided Windows 7 Retail DVD, my PID will change - even if use my Dell provided license key.  It will also change if I manually change my activation key using the OOBE override method.

The real-world purpose of the PID is to identify who is responsible for providing free technical support.  Once that is determined, the PID further reflects to what degree that support is to provided.

Without knowing any detail regarding your purchase date(s), I am highly confident that no one is going to provide any free technical support of any kind, regardless of what the PID is.  

I no longer have access to the full range of z value data.  For that reason, I cannot completely translate exactly what that portion of your PID defines.  You can logic your way through it though.  You know the original install media, the media provider, the BIOS provider and the install/upgrade path.  You also know this data for the second (out of path) DVD used for repair.  The definition of 8 vs 9 is the difference between these two sets of values treated as a whole.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:The_Antman
ID: 37059553
The last three digits (of the PID) determine what type of key the install will accept.  Since the key was accepted, the key is valid for the media type.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37061084
i'll summarise - to try understanding correct :
-i used MY legal DVD for the repair (because dear brother did not bring his also LEGAL DVD)
-since i used my DVD - the PID was changed
-you say it is accepted - so no problem

is all that correct ?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37061757
I think that is correct. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:The_Antman
ID: 37062029
Nobus, your understanding is correct.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37062126
i must thank all posters for the info given here - it allowed me to educate myself a bit more (again)
thanks to all
i distributed points as i saw fit - and hope it's fair to all !
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37062193
Thank you, Nobus. I was very pleased to assist. If you find yourself in this situation again, it is always best to have the media that goes with the specific machine. Windows 7 is happier this way. Cheers. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37062199
agreed - but i could not easily do that - he lives 70 miles away
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37118988
scratchboy, i had a somewhat similar Q here  - it contains valuable info for you i think :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_27422346.html
0