[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Example of differential and incremental backup using rsync

Posted on 2011-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello, I would like to understand how differential and incremental backup works using rsync. Kindly provide few example so that I can understand it better. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 37054359
See here

Everything rsync
http://everythinglinux.org/rsync/
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 668 total points
ID: 37054499
Suppose you create a full backup on Friday.

A differential backup on Monday will save only the changes made since Friday.

A differential backup on Tuesday will also save all the changes made since Friday.
An incremental backup on Tuesday will only save all the changes made since Monday.

So a differential backup saves all changes since the last full backup, but an incremental backup will save all changes made since the last backup of any type.

There's a good explanation, with examples, here:
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-server-73/theory-behind-full-differential-and-incremental-backups-647568/
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 664 total points
ID: 37056093

Rsync always works differential. It will only sync files that have changed since the last time you ran rsync.
0