?
Solved

AMD A6-3400M equivalent in Intel

Posted on 2011-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
2,381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is the above equivalent i3 or i5 in intel processors?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 700 total points
ID: 37052740
I don't think you can compare it to an Intel Processor. The most important Specs it has is 4 cores and 4 threads, it includes a Radeon GPU and it requires ca 35 Watt, and is a 64 bit Processor with VT technologies included. For an entry level notebook CPU that's pretty good.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ib68alex
ib68alex earned 100 total points
ID: 37052860
I don't think
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1200 total points
ID: 37053254
See http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_lookup.php?cpu=AMD+A6-3400M+APU+with+Radeon+HD+Graphics if you want to compare it against Intel chips.

You'll have to scroll down the chart to find it.

This is only comparing CPU performance according to Passmark's tests.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37053406
OK, as an example from that chart,
http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu.php?cpu=Intel+Core+i7-2630QM+%40+2.00GHz
is way above..

and http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu.php?cpu=Intel+Core+i5-2410M+%40+2.30GHz
is below..

so, if that test was well done, would be fair to say this AMD performs 'somewhere' in between i3 and i7, even though I agree as you said that there is no apple to apple specific comparison.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1200 total points
ID: 37053583
Roughly.

See the graphic below.  From there it looks like it is the equivalent of an i7 Quad running at 1.73 GHz or a Core 2 Quad at 2.5 GHz.

However http://reviews.cnet.com/laptops/toshiba-satellite-p745d-s4240/4505-3121_7-34850506.html#reviewPage1 (see the chart on Page 2 of the review) finds it lacking in grunt compared to the i3 and i5 chip it was up against.

Really depends on what tests are applied to the CPUs.
compare.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37053748
good analysis. thanks
0