?
Solved

Looking to download iPhone3,1_4.3.3_8J2_Restore.ipsw

Posted on 2011-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have found many links to iPhone3,1_4.3.3_8J2_Restore.ipsw
but they all download zip files that do not contain a ipsw file.
What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:MSGK161091
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 37052810
After downloading the file. right click on file file and properties and then unblock, then extract ... If your system is windows operating system....

No clue about mac os doing this....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MSGK161091
ID: 37052825
Hi Ami

Yes I got Windows XP and Its zip file (682,187 kb). After I right click zip folder, i See unblock, but no change still it extract same thing'
please clarif
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 37052930
If after unblocking it still does not give you the file the try extracting through winzip or use test/repair archive feature of win zip or win rar . It should give you some kind of error i.e. crc error or something when you extract it.

or try changing the source...

Since it leads to piracy, cant share the source....
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
darbid73 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37053431
There is a common issue of downloading .ipsw with certain settings in an internet browser which appear as a .zip.  This has to do with your system trusting the file.  and .ipsw file is after all zip up files.

does the file downloaded end with .ipsw.zip? If yes then just rename it.

Otherwise are you using firefox? It should download it properly.

if it fails with firefox - then my answer to your question is that you are not getting this file from a trusted source and as such it is not an .ipsw file anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MSGK161091
ID: 37074518
Firefox helped to download the file in correct format.
Thanks for ur help . u r legend..
0