?
Solved

Active Directory replication Frequency.

Posted on 2011-10-30
9
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
1- I need to know how long it will take to a password change on one domain controller to replicate to another domain controller:
a-in the same site
b-in different sites.

2- if I join a computer to the domain on one site , how long it takes to that computer to show in other domain controllers and DNS records.
a- in the same site
b-in different sites.
assuming that each DC is also DNS.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Thorrsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 37053349
1 - same site is about 30 to 60 seconds, different site depends on how you have your replication schedules set up
2 - Is DNS AD integrated? should be less than a minute if it is, different site depends on your replication schedule same as 1

There is a good article on replication here:
http://windocuments.net/activedirectoryreplication.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:lost_enigma
lost_enigma earned 500 total points
ID: 37053441
to Thorson - wrong answer..
password change/account lockout is urgent replication, that break standard rules and make almost instant replication happen.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/kenstcyr/archive/2008/07/05/understanding-urgent-replication.aspx

about DNS (not so sure, according to my memory)
a) 5 min intrasite
b) configurable (min 15 min)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Thorrsson
Thorrsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 37053549
Actually we are both wrong, Password replication is not normal or Urgent replication. The change is immediately replicated to the PDC Emulator. If the user tries to log into a DC that doesn't have the current replication copy it refers to the PDC Emulator, if the user properly authenticates then the password is replicated.
If the PDC emulator update fails the password is replicated via Normal (non-urgent) replication

See the technet article on replication
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772726%28WS.10%29.aspx#w2k3tr_repup_how_huzs
Also in the article you mentioned it states the above
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 37081091
If we join a computer is joined to the domain it shows up right away under Computers in AD, and intra-site Replication occurs instantly. I wonder why DNS record cannot be created instantly the same way.
I have not ried it yet but to my sense the Record should be created instantly, as all DCs are DNS integrated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 37191348
If we join a computer to the domain it shows up right away under Computers container in AD, and intra-site Replication occurs instantly. I wonder why DNS record cannot be created instantly the same way.
I have not tried it yet but to my sense the Record should be created instantly, as all DCs are DNS integrated.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 500 total points
ID: 37193747
DNS is just like all DNS for the most part, there is a default replication time (5 minutes in M$'s case) and if the name isn't found it should try the authoritative nameserver to see if there is a new record, and if the answer is yes the local DNS should cache that until replication takes place.
You can push a AXFR, but I don't know of an "automatic" way of doing it.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781340%28WS.10%29.aspx
-rich
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 37200128
thanks
0