?
Solved

Exchange 2010 on Server 2008 Ent running on Hyper-V--snapshots taken...want to merge...is that ok?

Posted on 2011-10-30
8
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an Exchange 2010 Server on Server 2008 Enterprise running on Hyper-V...I had taken a couple of snap shots and have deleted them...but I'm not sure if I should allow the merge process take place.  Yes it is a domain controller and MS doesn't support snapshots on said config...but it is running fine and I'm not restoring to a snapshot...just merging them back into the original vhd.  From what i can understand or decipher i feel that merging would be ok...just not restoring back to a snapshot...just want some confirmation.

Thanks,
Roland!
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:lost_enigma
lost_enigma earned 664 total points
ID: 37053452
it is not very good to make snapshots on DB or DCs, etc.
If you have only 1 DC, that there will be no problem, we have such situation before.

In any case size of you snapshots with grow dramatically if you will not allow merging process to make it (of course with offline server).

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37053495
Yes as said its not a prob when u have a single DC.
Also im did same for many servers in past few years(single DC) and i didnt really find big problems.
As you said ms wont support but its very handy in some times.
Afaik you can go ahead with your plan..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Masonic Homes Kentucky
ID: 37053496
Unfortunately I have more than 1 dc...I still think I need to allow the merge...ur thought?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Radweld earned 1336 total points
ID: 37053723
The only reason why you shouldn't go back to snapshots of dcs is that you might find your dc tombstoned after you revert back to an early snapshot. There is no reason why you can't apart from this.

Snapshots are very short term, once your happy a change is good then delete the snapshots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Masonic Homes Kentucky
ID: 37053864
@ Radweld...Im not reverting...so I've deleted the snapshots out of the Hyper-V console...so allowing it to merge should bring the VHD current so it will run only on the VHD instead of the VHD and the AVHD...right???

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Radweld
Radweld earned 1336 total points
ID: 37054007
Basically your correct. Once you delete the snapshots the original VHD will be updated with the snapshots and become current once again.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37064369
Yes as Radweld said the original virtual hard disk will be updated once if you delete the snapshots.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Masonic Homes Kentucky
ID: 37193030
thank you!
0