[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

System Restore

Posted on 2011-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My OS is windows 7 Professional.  I tried to do a system restore because my IE9 update could not play the video files but under IE8 it could.  But when I tried to run SR, I got an error as follows :
System Restore did not complete successfully.  Your computer’s system files and settings were not changed.
Details:
System Restore failed to extract the original copy of the directory from the restore point.
Source: %SystemRoot%\registration
Destination: ComPlusStaging
You can try System Restore again and choose a different restore point.  If u continue to see this rerror, you can try an advanced recovery method.  For more information, see What is Recovery?

What do I now do next to fix this problem.  Thank u
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Darude1234 earned 500 total points
ID: 37053553
Check if the 'Volume Shadow Copy' service is running. You can see the services by going to start->services.msc
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 500 total points
ID: 37053618
Taking a step back for a moment, I have been using IE9 on five different Windows 7 machines on my home network since it was RTM (7½ months ago), and I never have any problem with web pages that contain video files.  When you say that "my IE9 update could not play the video files but under IE8 it could," I think that it may be a bit premature to drop back to IE8.  You probably just  need to turn off ActiveX filtering for the web pages with video files...

Internet Explorer 9 Feature Focus: ActiveX Filtering
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 37054930
If you must try System Restore, try it in Safe Mode as well... Been common ever since XP to have to go there to complete it....

" because my IE9 update could not play the video files but under IE8 it could."

I agree with the above though... If thats the only problem, Can you give an example of a site that will not play?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 37055503
when you start system restore and click next - you get the window  i posted below, check the "show more restore points" as indicated, and pick another farther back

sysrest.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37062716
thank u everyone for your inputs.
0