?
Solved

Dell Server 2008 setup dual Nics

Posted on 2011-10-30
8
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do you setup your server 2008 to use both nics so I can speed up the network getting files off the server.
Do I just enable the nic and plug in a card to the swich?
0
Comment
Question by:scottwoltjer
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:scottwoltjer
ID: 37053507
So you are saying I should setup a vlan or I have to setup a vlan. Right now I dont think we are that large. We are only talking 30 systems and 5 servers. We are using Dell switches. I just thought a quick fix would be to run in the office enable the sec nic's on 3 of my servers and I just helped the network. True or not....
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 37053543
You should look at NIC trunking or teaming.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x2nq-qEwAzg

You should tell your server and also your switch which ports are used for trunk.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 37053547
Telling us exact server and switch model would help us to give you more detailed instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottwoltjer
ID: 37053609
Switch is a Dell powerconnect 2724
Server is a Dell PowerEdge T310 Chassis with server 2008. This is setup as a dhcp server but not the domain server.
Let me know what eles you need. Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 37053779
For the switch look at page 52 - configuring LAG membership:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/network/pc27xx/en/ug/PDF/UG_ENd.pdf

For the server I couldn't find instructions. Please take a look at network card configuration utility for teaming, trunking or link aggregation. T310 can have different network cards. If you can not find it please let me know also the model of network card your server has.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 37060498
To do what you are looking to do, you will need to set up a Virtual NIC/Adapter in the BACS software.  If you don't already have the optional part of the software installed to support teams, then download and install the Broadcom driver, and install the Custom/Advanced features to allow/set up teaming:

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R306483&SystemID=PWE_T410&servicetag=&os=WLHS1&osl=en&deviceid=8641&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=10&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=5&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=462033

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/network/broadcom/R125875/en/bacs.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:scottwoltjer
ID: 37090652
Once I did this with the broudcom software I was able to make a team and put each nic in the team. It worked with out any issues.

Thanks
0