?
Solved

camcorder vs camera any more

Posted on 2011-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
10 years ago, we had cameras and then camcorders, one for phots and one for videos..

now with 16GB sticks, we could do both with camera.. is there any more concept of 'camcorder' needed for take videos?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 37053623
This page http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Cameras-Camcorders/Camcorders/abcat0403000.c?id=abcat0403000  shows 'camcorders' in every price range from $30 up.  Supposedly, the market for both still cameras and camcorders is being taken over to some degree by cell phones with camera capabilities.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 37053631
See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camcorder#Consumer_camcorders and read the whole section there for a comparison of camcorders with cameras.

Note that a camcorder will give higher resolution with higher frames per second and have more professional controls for video work.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37053730
i see it..
0