?
Solved

Device driver software was not successfully installed

Posted on 2011-10-30
10
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Ok...so this is annoying me... It appears that my existing drivers for some devices are corrupt. I have tried everything I can think of... uninstalling in device manager, re-installing drivers, but everytime I remove the devices and reboot the same message appears: Device driver software was not successfully installed

I go into Device Manager click on properties for the affected devices and it says: The driver for this device might be corrupted, or your system may be running low on memory or other resources.

My system resources seem to be ok.

Note: I was installing SpyBot but I used Revo to clean up that program (hoping it isnt the cause) but the system was working before. Now there was a virus on this computer, I guess it is possible that may have done this too. Virus is gone according to MalwareBytes, etc. But who knows...it is never 100% is it?

Before I wipe this computer and re-install Windows, I am wondering if there is anything else that can be tried to make these devices work? Something I haven't thought of... thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Shea
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 37053897
Well, you didn't mention the option of using System Restore. Have you tried that?

Start » All Programs » Accessories » System Tools » System Restore
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Shea
ID: 37053959
Oh yes... no restores available. At least not far back enough.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 37054000
I concur with your concern about the potential damages left behind by viruses. Definitely a good example of the adage: An ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure. Once a system has been compromised, it's tough to attain any sense of confidence that there isn't some damage or even lingering vulnerability left behind. It's a matter of choice, but personally I would feel better wiping the system and starting over - though I don't under-appreciate the drudgery of that task. On the other hand, it could also take a substantial amount of effort to fix the problem you're confronted with - and then you'd still be left with a system that has formerly been compromised.

Of course, differing opinions about antivirus software are a dime a dozen. I've had good experience using Avast.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37055314
did you run a startup repair yet?  pop in the W7 DVD, boot from it, and select startup repair
if that does not help, select command prompt, and run a chkdsk
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Shea
ID: 37055323
Thanks... I did do a sfc /scannow and check disk... it did repair some corrupt files... but still having same problem. Will try start up repair.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37056378
what are the devices that do not work ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Shea
ID: 37078215
THhanks guys... im just reinstalling at this point. Cannot spend anymore time on it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 37081053
Give Avast a go. It's totally free (you just have to register it once per year). Should cover all the bases. YMMV, but I've never had a virus get past it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
archerslo earned 750 total points
ID: 37092312
As I said before, a clean install was really your best choice - albeit a laborious one. I hope that your system is back up and running smoothly once again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel Shea
ID: 37092322
This is an acceptable solution to the problem.
0