?
Solved

How do I import public folders in to exchange 2010 from a .pst file?

Posted on 2011-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I recently Installed SBS 2011 and I want to import public folders from the old SBS 2003 server. I have already exported the public folders to a .pst file. Can anyone tell me how I can import the .pst in to the exchange pulic folders? I have created a new public folder under the default using the management console and that gave me some options but none of them were an import option. Any help would be appreciated.

Centaur12
0
Comment
Question by:Centaur12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
StephRu earned 2000 total points
ID: 37053802
Maybe not the quickest way of doing but it will certainly work : go on a user computer, open Outlook, import the pst and then transfer everything to the public folders :)

I know you cannot export public folders in pst with exchange 2010 shell so I'm guessing that importing either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Centaur12
ID: 37053855
Yeah. I had that option in my mind but I was hoping for something less painful.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:StephRu
ID: 37053859
Please post back if you find another way... I didn't :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37054176
These two links may give you answers :

1st Link

2nd Link
0