Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

here we go again, Firefox, Flash 11.0 and plugin messages.

Posted on 2011-10-30
30
Medium Priority
?
1,379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
On 2+ sites I get a popup message using Firefox.
Additional plugin required to view the media on this page.
Then Firefox shows a download window, with a "check mark" for 11.0.1.152.
I click to proceed, and then get a message that the program was blocked.
Blocked by who and why?
This was blocked: FP_PL_PFS_installer_32bit.exe.

So, there is a "manual download" button.
The manual option takes me to Adobe dot com.
Where the file is install_flashplayer11x32_mssd_aih.exe.

So, then the download is completed and I now have 5 copies in the download window.
I've been through this process before, the last 3 days, thinking I had the plugin downloaded, but the next day here comes the plugin message.
Since the download by Firefox appears to be completed, why does the plugin popup occur on these websites?

------------------
I already have Flash 11.0 on my Vista pc, and it was downloaded by IE 9.0.

0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 16
  • 9
  • 4
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 37054889
You may have blocked my AntiVirus or Firewall program can you disabling all firewalls and try again
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 37055307
IE and Firefox use two different plugins to run Flash.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37056989
I have MSE and was told that would not block Flash.
I got Flash using IE.
I can not get it for Firefox.
Will elevate the question for more lookers once 48 hours are up.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
dgofman earned 1200 total points
ID: 37058072
Please download and install Download the for FireFiox plugin

Windows Flash Player 11. Plugin content debugger (for Netscape-compatible browsers) (EXE, 3.89MB)

http://www.adobe.com/support/flashplayer/downloads.html

It maybe you have critical problem running your SWF on FireFox related maybe to flashvars parameters what may be missing in Embed objects in FF
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 600 total points
ID: 37060180
Which version of Firefox do you have nickg5
I would have thought always using the latest version as it includes bug fixes and updates so that it will run in all newer web sites,  web sites have to update their graphics to 2D to support the new internet explorer9
 However if your video card drivers are also outdated that is another add in to fix.
Remember everytime you install something it creates a temp file, since you have 5 instances in your downloads that only indicates that you downloaded them, now you need to click on install on one of them
Install missing plugins
Sometimes, the video or audio content in a web page cannot be properly downloaded and displayed in Firefox.
A required plugin may be missing, outdated, blocked, in conflict with another plugin or extension, or the content may be blocked for some reason. This article will help you solve these problems.
http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Video%20or%20audio%20does%20not%20play
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37060182
version 3.6.23

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37060195
I see this listed at the 4th most popular download on one site.
4. Firefox 8.0 Beta 4

Then on CNET it says:
Version 7.0.1 Added on 09/29/2011

I guess I need to try 7.0.1 (?)

Unless the same download issue exist, as I had with IE when trying to download Adobe Flash. (Windows/MSE/etc. is blocking the download)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 600 total points
ID: 37060197
ok thanks, nickg5 scroll down on that page to this area as there is some links you can use to test your plugins or find conflicting plugins>
Allow Plugin Container in your Internet security program
 Allow your Internet security software (including firewalls, antivirus programs, anti-spyware programs, and more) to trust plugin-container.exe also known as Plugin Container for Firefox. For detailed instructions, see Firewalls where in this case Firefox means Plugin Container for Firefox.
 
Disable a conflicting plugin
 If you have more than one plugin installed that can handle the same media type, this can cause a conflict that prevents some embedded media from playing. You may be able to fix the issue by disabling one of the plugins.
 1.
At the top of the Firefox window, click on the Firefox button (Tools menu in Windows XP), and then click Add-ons. The Add-ons Manager tab will open.
 
2.In the Add-ons Manager tab, select the Plugins panel.
 3.In the list of plugins, select the plugin you wish to troubleshoot. ¿If you want to disable the plugin, click the Disable button.
 ¿If you want to re-enable the plugin, click the Enable button


For example, you may need to disable the VLC plugin to play embedded QuickTime or Windows Media content. For more information about troubleshooting problems caused by plugins, see the Troubleshooting plugins article.
 
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37060209
I'll try that, time to go offline for the night.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37066574
I removed Firefox from my system and downloaded the version 7.0.1.
I got a popup saying there was some updates or plugins that were not compatible with this version of Firefox. Logitech was one of them. Another one was Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0. <<< that does not sound good.

I clicked, to let it look for the proper updates.
The only one that seemed to be done was for Logitech.

I open Firefox and open a website, and before I login to this website, things look fine. As soon as I go to the login page, I'm in the same loop.

Firefox says a plugin in required.
I click on that and it says Flash 11.0.
I click download, and it takes me to Adobe dot com.
I opt out of the tool bar, the download is blocked by the "red shield = Windows I think (?)
I click ok, and there is a manual installation.
I do that and now I have done this multiple times.
Here are the screen shots.
heralkd.jpg
tttyy.jpg
Untitled4444444.jpg
Untitled55555.jpg
7777777777777.jpg
8888888.jpg
Untitled9999.jpg
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37066597
So, the new Firefox version still requires some plugin, the Adobe Flash program keeps getting blocked, etc.
Also with the new version of Firefox, not finding "tools" anywhere. The whole appearance of the screen looks different. I jumped from version 3 to version 7.0.

From the link above:
http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Video%20or%20audio%20does%20not%20play 

I get these instructions:
http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/installing-flash
But, when I try to get Flash I do not get a page to agree to the terms, or the expected "red" install, and "finish."
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 37066618
Download a debugger version and try to get your Flash Page!!!!


Windows Flash Player 11. Plugin content debugger (for Netscape-compatible browsers) (EXE, 3.89MB)

http://www.adobe.com/support/flashplayer/downloads.html
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37066651
dgofman:
Is this a copy of Flash for my computer system, or a copy only for Firefox?
IE is using Flash just fine.
Firefox does not recognize that I already have it installed.

I'm getting this very familiar error (see image)
The last time I got that trying to install Flash I had to diabled my UAC. Again?

So, when will Adobe have the plugin, built into their player?
Untitled121212.jpg
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 37066705
Disable windows Firewall for now and you will able to get it
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37066742
I turned off the firewall and the download went from 0% to 100%, but then the same "unsafe message."

Administrator is blocking it, when I try to go around the messages.
I can disable UAC and see if that helps.
I also have MSE.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 37066750
Why you cannot ask your admin to install FP?
For installation you must have "Power user" privileges
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37066771
I turned off MSE.
I turned off Windows Firewall.
I disabled UAC and it won't let the debugger go by.
I can right click on the error and get "do it any way" or something like that, but still it fails.

Am I supposed to be doing this from Firefox or IE?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 37066777
Again, you should check your user permission first before installing anything
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37066811
Why you cannot ask your admin to install FP?
For installation you must have "Power user" privileges
............Because Windows is not asking me that question to give me a choice.
..............I downloaded Flash 11.0 last week using IE. I have the player on my system. Firefox is saying plugins are needed on multiple websites, and they are being blocked.
I have UAC, MSE, and firewall all turned off, disabled.

----------------------------------

I can not do a screen shot of the window where it lets me right click and proceed. The screen shot is not working. It is also not working on the window that says "administrator is set to block this program".

I can not do screen shots of those windows.

Am I supposed to be downloading this de-bugger using Firefox or does it matter?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 37066837
If you can install for IE you should able to install for FF as well
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37066864
I think I have it now.
I had to disable UAC.
And MSE.
I am not seeing the plugin message on that same web page.
MSE, Firewall, and UAC are now enabled.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 37066902
So, now can you get a Flash movies?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37066982
I had Flash movies on IE.
I use IE and Firefox.
On the one specific website where Firefox was saying a plug-in was required, that plugin message is gone. It appears to be solved. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 37067028
Congratulation, from so long task :)
But actually I tried to help in my seconds post but you rejected

10/31/11 09:57 AM, ID: 37058072
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37067054
No, it was not rejected.
I was accepting various ideas and opinions and proceeding slowly.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37067068
thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37067091
Thanks nickg5 good to see you resolved another problem :)
If I may
you inspired me to write an article, yeah my first
 in one of your questions you said something to the effect if only you could show me, and you added you had problems with using the print screen
so I decided to show you  that you can and I wrote my first article / tuturial on the windows 7 problem steps recorder for this very reason.
It has only just been published after passing the page editors test.
Take a look, hope it inspires
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/A_8451-Windows-7-Problem-Steps-Recorder-Tuturial.html
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37067181
What I could not show you, and others, were the blinking ads. My keyboard is maybe 10 years old. Print screen key, by itself, does not work. It requires Alt + print screen. Also, I have Vista.

I used a plastic wedge to keep the Alt key down, so my other two hands could press F5 to reload, and "print screen," to try to capture a glimpse of the ad on the "left" side of the page. And then I was going to post a screen shot of the ad on the right side of the page.

I tried maybe 35 times and I was always a fraction of a second too early, or too late, to capture the blinking ad.
Or possibly that screen shot can not capture a moving object.
In my comments above, and today, you see there were a couple windows where I could not use screen shot.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just looked at your professional article that will help many people.

With Windows 8, I am obsolete with Vista.
I can only imagine if there are any improvements to Windows 7, and 8, and (9?) that solve these issues with Java, plugins, codecs, burning a DVD or CD, and all the rest.
When will I move to Windows 7?
Probably never.
Well, since I have lost more than 2 hard drives and more than 2 motherboards, I guess the next failure forces me to buy a new computer and Windows 7 or 8 should be installed already.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The page editor did not take long to pass and publish your work.
Congratulations and I am sure I'll see you again in another question down the line.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37067304
Oh wow I had no idea you had to go through that much for a screen cast.
Gosh. Windows 7 also has the snippet tool.
Yes you're probably right movement in web pages would require a capture rather than just screencast.
I'm not going anywhere near windows 8 from what I have seen with the others testing it.
Too much useless bling and now it uses the touch screen features at it's core.
The whole intefrace is still very much in beta stages and I disapprove it entirely so far,. But like Vista which I passed by for windows 7. I may do the same. Any intelligent computer savvy soal can see this is just a money spinner. If it aint broke why fix it.
I waited a long time for windows7 as it was originally callled Longhorn.

Thankyou for the approval, yes  he approved it in 24 hours,
it should assist those who have windows 7.
I was under the impression you had it.
My Mistake but you did inspire :P
cheers Merete
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37600702
Merete:
I have two open questions.
Could you glance at them and see if you have any ideas?
Thanks.
0