[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP Internal System Disk at Risk ! What to do?

Posted on 2011-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I am using HP Pavilion dv6 Laptop. Windows7.

I don't know what happen. It shows that the internal system disk at risk.

until now I can use it. but some times it be very slow.

How to solve this problem? thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:mb4ever
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Teargas
Teargas earned 400 total points
ID: 37054072
can you give us please some more details maybe with screenshot etc?

what exactly means it is at risk, windows it self, the action center? some anti virus program? some smart software?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 37054130
it could be the your drive is failing the self test and (s.ma.r.t) and you need to replace your hard drive backup and replace it asap
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 800 total points
ID: 37054514
The drive is predicting its own demise, backup your data immediately and get a replacement drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 37055126
Thanks all. I will replace it. :)
0