?
Solved

Base64 Encode and Decode

Posted on 2011-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Ive got a script which uploads a file in sections in VB.net, and before uploading converts it to Base64 so it can be uploaded:-
        input.Read(buffer, 0, count)
        Dim encoding As New System.Text.UTF8Encoding
        Dim postData As String = "valBlob=" & UrlEncode(System.Convert.ToBase64String(buffer))

Open in new window


The data seems to upload fine, however when I try and decode the data in PHP, the file becomes corrupt:-
	$fp = fopen("/home/09S6.dat", "a");
    fputs ($fp, base64_decode($_POST['valBlob']));
    fclose ($fp);

Open in new window


I belive its an issue with encrypting and decrypting, but have no idea of the correct way of donig this.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37054200
PHP has no native support for UTF-8.  See http://us.php.net/manual/en/language.types.string.php

So it might be that there is something about using New System.Text.UTF8Encoding that makes the encoded string incompatible with PHP?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:amigura
ID: 37054207
i know nothing about vb but the issue could be UrlEncode()
you might need to urldecode before you base64 decode
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37054492
On this page http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.text.encoding.aspx , I found this:

"Note that Encoding is intended to operate on Unicode characters instead of arbitrary binary data, such as byte arrays. If your application must encode arbitrary binary data into text, it should use a protocol such as uuencode, which is implemented by methods such as Convert.ToBase64CharArray."
0