[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

iMac i7 / Microsoft Experience rating using bootcamp

Posted on 2011-10-30
8
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm currently using my top spec latest iMac 27inch mac with 4gb ram and 2gb graphics memory, quad core.

I have installed boot camp and windows 7 64bit.  When I run the MS experience rating, the overall score is 5.9/7.9.  The score seems to be hindered by what MS thinks is the slow transfer rate of my 1 TB hard drive.

I used to build computers as a hobby, but I dont for a moment believe my mac is using a rubbish HD.  Any comments on this because I am slightly peeved by this score.  Also the 64bit of this version of windows 7 took forever to install compared to my 32bit on a 10 year old PC.  The installation didnt move from 0% for nearly 10 min.  Is this normal?
0
Comment
Question by:abdb469
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1600 total points
ID: 37054262
First of all, yes, installing the x64 version of Windows 7 will take noticeably longer than the x86 variety, so there's nothing to worry about in that department.

That being said, over time I have found that a Disk data transfer rate scored at 5.9 is fairly common for a standard hard drive, and it certainly doesn't mean that your current drive is "rubbish."  I have a relatively new PC, and I have the same rating on my system (as seen below).  Essentially, the only way you would get a Disk data transfer rate score that is significantly higher than that is if the operating system was on an SSD.

 Ratings
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 280 total points
ID: 37054824
no points: 7.9 would be a raid 0/10 SSD using a pci-e slot. with spinning disk 5.9 is good.. raid 0 with spinning disks you may get a 6.5
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 120 total points
ID: 37054867
5.9 is pretty standard with a 7200rpm disk drive. A wd raptor will be faster as will an ssd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdb469
ID: 37055298
Ok thanks.  I guess I was looking for some justification for spending £1,700 on an iMac :)
I think the benchmarking results should at least give some indication of why the score has performed lower than expected.

Thx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdb469
ID: 37055300
BTW - what is the reason why a 64bit operating system would take longer to install than a 32bit?  Content and size of files are the same right?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 280 total points
ID: 37055665
no 64bit is larger file sizes. larger instruction set makes for larger instructions and data values are larger . in an 8 bit operating system an unsigned integer is from 0-255, 16bit 0-6.5x10^4, 32bit 0-4 x 10^9, 64bit - 0-18x10^17
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 280 total points
ID: 37055671
you are paying the apple tax. Better packaging, better fit and finish, standardized components, the ability to use OSX combined with the ability to say "I own a MAC"
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37057309
Also those are expensive monitors. They are not 1920x1200, it's something like 2400x1600. You can't really find that under $1k
0