?
Solved

Can't Perform Search in Window Explorer

Posted on 2011-10-30
11
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

I'm not sure what I've done but I can't do a search in Windows Explorer.

Can you please help?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 37054291
Open Control Panel -> Programs and Features. Open Windows Features on the left. Make sure indexing and search (both things) are enable.

Open Control Panel -> Indexing Options. Make sure indexing has completed. If in doubt, check what you are indexing and rebuild the index.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37054294
How long has this been happening?  And, what occurs when you attempt to perform a search within Windows Explorer?

First of all, it might be wise to perform a full scan with your pre-installed antivirus software, along with Malwarebytes.  If those don't find anything unusual, you could try to rebuild your index:

Windows 7 Index Rebuild

Last but not least, if none of those options fix the problem and you have a good perspective regarding when it first started, you could initiate a System Restore to a point prior to then:

How to Do a System Restore in Windows 7

Windows 7 System Restore FAQ
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37054299
VVould you be more specific on how it is not working?  Is it not starting at all?  Not finding files you think it should?  Giving you an error message (and if so, what message?)  Or what?

In the meantime check this link:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/Open-the-Search-and-Indexing-troubleshooter
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37054329
thinkpads,

I followed your instructions but it didn't work.

LeeTutor, I simply mean when you are trying search for files within any directory. E.g. you would simply right click on a directory and you would have a search file option....
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37054339
in Windows 7 Search is the upper right hand bar. Click on the folder you want to search and put the search terms in the bar. This should work fine.

There is no right context Search in Windows 7. I think there was one in XP, but no more in Windows 7 (at least not out of the box with no registry hacks). .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37054341
Cpatte7372,

Within the Windows 7 interface for Windows Explorer, you highlight the directory/folder that you want to search and use the search interface in the upper-right corner of the window, as seen here:

 Windows Explorer search
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37054352
Oops. Thinkpads,

It worked.

Thanks dude...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37054424
THANKS
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37054433
If I may, I believe that Thinkpads' comment at http:#37054339 would probably be a more appropriate choice as the proper answer.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37054461
Thank you. I was pleased to help. @Run5k - yes, probably my later answer http:#37054339 is better.

... Thinkpads_User
0