[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Same messages not reaching internal recipients

Posted on 2011-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

We have a SBS 2003 server with Exchange 2003.  We have one user that complains about not receiving an email every now and then.  I check their deleted, junk, spam, AV and other locations for the message.  Every time it is reported, there is an attachment (not big < 1MB).  

The most recent incident was an email that was sent from an outside mail sender to 2 internal recipients.  It was received by one user but not the other.

All users are using Outlook 2007

Any thoughts on what this could be or any settings I can turn on to better trouble-shoot these issues?
0
Comment
Question by:posae
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmusurlian
ID: 37054572
Double check and make sure the trouble user's OL client doesn't have any wierd rules.. I have seen rules on the MB be the source of strange behaviors.. if there are rules... try disabling them and test to help narrow it down.

If no rules, double check junk email settings in OL -- disable junk filter and test again
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aoakeley earned 2000 total points
ID: 37054989
I always split this into two categories when solving these issues. Is it "server side" ot is it "outlook side"

1. reproduce the issue
2. reproduce the issue with outlook closed and check if the message is there/missing using Outlook web access
    - if the message is not visible using outlook web access when outlook is closed troubleshoot rules or mailbox limits (issue is server side)
    - if the message is visible using outlook web access, but it disappears when you start outlook then the issue is client side, look at outlook junk mail rules or antivirus etc on client computer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:posae
ID: 37330808
ended up being the ESET virus protection.  we broke down the issue by closing out of outlook and determining where the message was being removed.

Thanks
0