?
Solved

I need a database to store authorization information for an application.

Posted on 2011-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
My application will have 20 pieces of functionality that I want to grant individually.  To simplify the application, I want to assign users to 1 or more of 5 groups which will be associated to the pieces of functionality.  How would you draw the need table or tables?
0
Comment
Question by:inteliarchs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mcs0506
ID: 37055239
Hi,
you have to create some tables regarding authorization e.g following are the tables:

Users (contains User Information)
Groups (contains Group Names)
UserGroup (Contains association of user and group)
FunctionalityObjects  (Contains names of all functionalities )
GroupPermission  (Contains association of functionality with of that group that actually have permission for specific functionalityId)

db schema image is also attached.

Regards,

Dani Authorization Schema
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 37056684
you may also need a userfunctionality object if there are limits within the functions...

e.g. an individual may have cheque signing authority but only up to a certain monetary limit...

so they are part of the cheque signers/authorisors groups but only for certain limits...
0
 

Author Comment

by:inteliarchs
ID: 37058393
Thank you this is what I came up with, I appreciate your response and so quickly.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mcs0506 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37060842
Hi,
If your problem is solved then please close this issue.


Thanks


Dani
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:inteliarchs
ID: 37127693
Great job
0