[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configure Cisco AP 1242

Posted on 2011-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
2,129 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello EE

Please I try to configure Cisco AP 1242 . I reset the configuration to factory default and I can enter to # mode but when I type config t I get error that there is no like this command

I have second Configure Cisco AP 1242 and I reset it to factor default but when I try to enter to  mode I get the password not correct

I try to enter for both Configure Cisco AP 1242 using GUI (using IP address but I get the page cannot display)

Any suggestion

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:nasemabdullaa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:raysonlee
ID: 37055180
If you have a DHCP server in your network, the Cisco AP 1242 will get an IP from the server by DHCP. Check the assigned IP address in your DHCP server and look for the entry with name ap.
If the IP address assigned is "192.168.1.106" then enter "http://192.168.1.106" in your browser, enter user name "Cisco" and password "Cisco" to login. Remember it is case sensitive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:raysonlee
ID: 37055198
For the first Cisco AP 1242, you said you were able to enter "enable" and get the # prompt, try the command "show config" and "conf term".
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szfeco
ID: 37055256
one reason could be when you cannot enter config mode that the AP is in Lightweight mode.
You should replace the software and run IOS instead of the LAP software.

For the other router username and password by default is "Cisco"

HTH,
szfeco
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Imran Saeed
ID: 37067828
1. Connect to the console port to a laptop.
2. Login the AP and the default password is Cisco.
3. Confiure IP, subnet and default gateway using lwapp command lines. For example,

AP001c.58b1.868a#lwapp ap ip address 10.0.30.100 255.255.0.0
AP001c.58b1.868a#lwapp ap ip default-gateway 10.0.0.2
AP001c.58b1.868a#lwapp ap hostname chicagotech

4. To show the configuration, use "show lwapp ip config"
5. After you gor the IP for the AP, you configure AP uing an Internet Broswer, for example http://10.0.1.25. The default password is Cisco.
6. From the Summary Status screen, click Setup>Express Setup to configure the AP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Imran Saeed
ID: 37067832
OR

1. Open DHCP server.
2. Navigate to Address leases.
3. From the Name, you may see the Cisco AP A record, for example, ap.chicagotech.net. Or you can check the Lease expire that may give you a tip.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Imran Saeed earned 500 total points
ID: 37067834
Or connect to the AP console port and run show ip interface brief, for example:

ap>sh ip interface brief
Interface IP-Address OK? Method Status Protocol
BVI1 10.0.1.25 YES DHCP up up
Dot11Radio0 unassigned YES unset administratively down down
FastEthernet0 unassigned YES other up up
0