Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

wsus server Patches

Posted on 2011-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Sir,

I am Using Wsus 3.0.

The scenario is that Wsus is running in Offsite environment i.e. without internet conntection.

For the last two year I am downloading in my office and take these patches to the client side and run import command and then copy all the content of Wsuscontent folder into
Offsite wsus environment. Wsus contant size approximately 5 GB.

Now that client install new WSUS server on one computer having Only used for internet connection (This computer is not on the Network) .  From that they synchronize for patch updation it is showing patches size of approx. 16 GB as it is synchronize from beginning.. Now from that computer I have copy patches and then import these patches into their network. As they install new server database also change.

Now what do I do. To run successfully my old wsus computer.
1.      Should I do import /export activity and copy the complete wsuscontent folder
As they may contain old patches also which are already installed.

 2. I newly create the Wsus server on the network.

Please reply.
0
Comment
Question by:paramjitkakakr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 37058201
You may have not trnasferred all the patches/updates you needed SP, etc.
What is the basis on which you selected which patches should be exported?

You could use the option/cleanup wizard to expire/decline old, superseded updates etc.

In the end what is it you want to achieve?
You could subordinate the existing no-internet WSUS server to the Internet Connected non-networked one.

depending on the types of OS's you have 5GB sounds to be a bit too small. it is possible if all you have in that offsite network are systems with a single OS/applications.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37060311
They may have also selected too much to download.. or are also downloading drivers etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:paramjitkakakr
ID: 37060681
Dear Tech team,

Forget about the data size.


For the last two year I am downloading in my office and take these patches to the client side and run import command and then copy all the content of Wsuscontent folder into
Offsite wsus environment.

Now that client install new WSUS server on one computer having Only used for internet connection (This computer is not on the Network) .  . Now from that computer I have copy patches and then import these patches into their network. As they install new server database also change.

Now what do I do. To run successfully my old wsus computer.
1.      Should I do import /export activity and copy the complete wsuscontent folder
As they may contain old patches also which are already installed.

 2. I newly create the Wsus server on the network.

I want the wsus server running in the n/w will run successfully with New server patch downlaoding
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37060837
n/w?

I still do not understand what the issue is that you are trying to deal with.

Are you asking whether you should merge the newly created WSUS with the Offline WSUS that you had or to start from scratch with the new wsus (approving updates/patches as needed and letting the old updates go by the way side)?

0
 

Author Comment

by:paramjitkakakr
ID: 37061414
n/w means network.

Yes, now i have to merge newly created wsus server witn offline sever.

What Should i do install patches on offline server.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37062800
Lets try it again.

You have an offline that you were updating.
Is the new networked WSUS on the same network/in the same location/facility as the offline one?
You can subordinate the offline one to the networked one (making the offline one now an online replica of the networked one)
Then you would approve the updates needed by the clients going forward.

If the offline one should remain offline, you would have to go through the same process you did to export the updates from the newly created WSUS server and import them back on the offline one.

You have to based on the new configuration determine what it is the client wants.
0