[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 activation key

Posted on 2011-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Win 7 computer which crashes with a 7b error. I believe there are corrupted disk drivers. I tried to replace HDD with same image, move HDD to different pc; still unable to boot. I need to reinstall but the customer lost the media or the activation key. Is there anyway to get the activation key of a unbootable but working HDD (can be accessed as secondary drive), or any other ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:co_ol
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 37055149
Try to fix the bootmgr using another windows7 media.
Once you are logged in you will get the key using so many third party key finders
0
 

Author Comment

by:co_ol
ID: 37055163
tried that. I get the BSOD halfway thru windows loading. BSOD also happens in Safe Mode
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 37055167
Take the HDD out, connect it to another working computer via USB adapter or docking station, then use Magical Jelly Bean (http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder/) with the "Load Hive" option or Produkey (http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html ) on the broken Windows installation.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hrr1963
ID: 37056343
Best options is what torimar said.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 37057073
You can use this utility from WinPE to get the product key:

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37057604
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:co_ol
ID: 37079434
The produkey solution worked a treat. Thanks
0