[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SP1 Won't Install

Posted on 2011-10-30
14
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts

I have a 2008 R2 server that used as a Domain Controller,
Until a week ago the server use to be in a WSUS servers group that receive updates from it.
I have notice that the server 2008 R2 SP1 didn't installed on the server (error 8007000d).
I have tried several things to solve this, including:
1. Toke the dc server out from the wsus server.
2. Cleaning the "software distribution" folder that holds the downloaded and yet installed updates from the WSUS.
3. Manually installing the SP1 (got error 80070490d).
4. Run the sfc /scannow command to see if the system files are corrupted (they are fine).
I have read in a post from Microsoft about this error :
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Windows-Update-error-80070490 
It says that the solution is to perform an in place upgrade,
I don't know if this step is necessary.

Waiting for your advices.
thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 37055214
If your server has a small, hidden boot partition of about 100 MB size, that partition probably doesn't have enough free space (is too small). You will have to increase the size of that partition (I usually make it between 300 and 500MB).

This can be tricky because after that partition you probably have the main OS partition, and that will first have to get shrunk, then moved towards the end of the disk so you get free space right behind the small boot partition so you can extend it. Although you can resize partitions in Windows 2008 with diskmanagement, you can't move or slide partitions that way, so you will need a 3rd party tool for this.

Depending on the RAID controller used in your server you might be able to do this with the free and OpenSource Disk Editor which comes on the PartedMagic LiveCD. If the RAID controller isn't recognized, then you will need a paid for product, Like Paragon's Partition Manager for Servers:

http://partedmagic.com
http://www.paragon-software.com/products/business/
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 37055501
Hi crindi:

I can't see the relevant between my question and your answer,
What's the connection between the 100 MB system reserved partition and the fact that i can't install the SP1?

f.y.i
The server is a virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37055513
The SP1 installation needs some free space on the small boot partition to install. If there isn't enough empty space in that partition it'll fail.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37055536
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 37055796
as you can see from the attachments the size of the system reserved partition is the same in the problematic DC and my other DC.
Problematic-DC.jpg
Working-DC-Disk.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 37055857
Hi Neilsr:

the  system readiness has installed succsesfully
but when i tried to install the  KB967723, i get error that says:
"the update is not applicable to your system"
i installed the x64 bit version.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37055865
I would still resize it. That has helped me in similar situations. As you are using a VM there should be no problems using the PartedMagic LiveCD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 37056081
Hi rindi:

would Acronis work ?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37056086
Acronis what? Depends on which Acronis tool and whether it is a server version or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 37056148
Acronis Backup & Recovry 10
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37056156
I don't think that has an option to resize and move partitions. As far as I know it is just for backing up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 37056280
so increasing the partition to say 300 MB will make the system get the SP1 without error ?
is there any other steps that i need to do after the re size ?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37056352
I can't guarantee it, but that was what helped in me. Also unhide and give the partition a drive-letter for the time you are installing the SP (once finished you can remove the Letter again and hide the partition).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 37173071
thx
0