Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to change license registration details like company name for a windows based software in the HELP- ABOUT menu

Posted on 2011-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how to change license registration details like company name for a windows based software in the HELP- ABOUT menu
It shows READ only and does not allow us to change the details
0
Comment
Question by:TotalComputers
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chris Wong
ID: 37055176
How to Change Name and Company Information After You Install Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310441/en-us
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37055190
It really depends on the Software. Sometimes that info is somewhere inside an ini file, sometimes it is in the registry. Also, sometimes licensing requirements might not allow you to change this or at least not without first getting the OK from the software manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Antman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37057318
The discontinued X-Setup has a control for making this change.  A full license key is included (provided by X-Teq) at  http://majorgeeks.com/download4083.html

Only software stored in a non-encrypted registry key can be modified with this tool. X-Teq X-Setup Pro Change Registered Company/User Name
Anyway, it is easy to use.
0