?
Solved

Visio 2010 crashing continously

Posted on 2011-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
2,844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

Visio 2010 crashing continously, tried un-installing/re-installing still no luck, any ideas based on the below error what the issue could be?
__________________________________________________________________________
 losing all my changes. This was the error details

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: VISIO.EXE
Application Version: 14.0.4756.1000
Application Timestamp: 4b9c07ff
Fault Module Name: StackHash_8c49
Fault Module Version: 6.1.7600.16385
Fault Module Timestamp: 4a5bdadb
Exception Code: c0000374
Exception Offset: 000c283b
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.4
Locale ID: 5129
Additional Information 1: 8c49
Additional Information 2: 8c49cd0629eebe94cd4997a40f8fe481
Additional Information 3: 5ee1
Additional Information 4: 5ee1fb7b5482e7e9da5fe01322b265a9

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
0
Comment
Question by:craigleenz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 37056819
Have you installed all Office 2010 updates?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Taishou earned 2000 total points
ID: 37064834
Check to see if the "send to bluetooth" add in is enabled. If so, disable and remove it. This is known issue for some MS Office 2010 applications.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Taishou
Taishou earned 2000 total points
ID: 37065118
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 37091939
thanks, disabling the blue tooth add-in helped coupled with a un-install-re-install of the application
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Taishou
ID: 37096846
just to follow up, I'd recommend going in and disabling "send to bluetooth" on the other Office Apps as well, (Word, Powerpoint, Excel, and Outlook)
0