[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP home to Pro upgrade

Posted on 2011-10-31
8
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I've never used XP Home before, so I have never carried out the upgrade

If a machine has Windows XP Home install, can you upgrade it to Windows XP Pro? Or is it a wipe and reload procedure?

The XP machine needs to join a Windows Domain, but the machine cannot be wipped

Thanks

James
0
Comment
Question by:jbatt
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Packiyaraj N
ID: 37055700
Pls access below mentoned link for the same.
http://www.wpi.edu/Academics/CCC/Help/Software/Windows/WinXP/winxphometowinxppro.html

Regards
Packi
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 37055977
Hello,

You can upgrade XP Home to Pro. Backup your existing data first and start the install from within XP Home. Don't boot to the XP Pro CD.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37057835
As noted above, you simply insert the XP CD from within Windows (do NOT boot to it);  then select Install -- and choose the Upgrade.     Very straightforward from there ...

HOWEVER .. as with any significant upgrade to an OS, you should first IMAGE your current system, so if anything goes haywire, you can simply restore the image and you'll have exactly what you started with :-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37057875
... one other note:   Your XP Pro CD must be at the same (or later) service pack level as the current XP Home installation or it will reuse to upgrade -- telling you your current OS is "newer" than the upgrade.

So if the XP Home system is fully updated to SP3, you'll have to use an XP Pro CD with SP3 incorporated.    This may require that you slipstream an XP CD to the current service pack level before you can do the upgrade.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MikeKAtLCS
ID: 37066623
I beleive with XP there were OEM, Full Retail and upgrade CDs.  I am pretty sure you need to have the upgrade CD to do the upgrade.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 37067337
No, a full or OEM CD will do an upgrade just fine.    The upgrade CD would not do a full install (at least not without a reasonbly-well-known modification to it that is not allowed to be detailed on this site).

... the most significant likely "hiccup" in this process is the need for the XP Pro CD to be at the same service pack level => a system that's been kept up-to-date will require an SP3 install CD.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jbatt
ID: 37089212
Thanks for the information :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:jbatt
ID: 37089214
Thanks.
0