[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can Exch 2010 support DL with mail contact?

Posted on 2011-10-31
10
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
This is using MS Exchange 2010 server in MS Windows 2008 AD domain. Recently, I created 1 mail contact with foreign email address - user1@differentdomain.com. I then added this user1 into one of the distribution List - DL1. But, when open MS Outlook (MAPI), browsing DL1, I can see all other local members but not this user1. Does this mean that for mail that send to DL1, this user1 won't receive? How to make user1 receive as well?

Thanks advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MezzutOzil
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kamalasekar Parthasarathy
ID: 37055785
I feel it is not updated in outlook Client. Please check and re-enable the cashed exchange mode and try to see in Address List.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 37055790
That's mean we should able to see user1 in the DL1 membership?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kamalasekar Parthasarathy
ID: 37055806
you mean from the user outlook or From exchange server..

From exchange server you should be able to see the members of DL.

from outlook, if your not able to see then you have check by using online exchange cached mode.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37055809
You can put a mail contact or mail enabled user in a distribution group without any issue

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37055829
"That's mean we should able to see user1 in the DL1 membership?"

Yes sure you should be able to see it in outlook, check in OWA is it showing
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 37055939
if you are running cached exchange mode then it might not have updated the address list.
You can setup the profile again with out this option ticked and get updates of the address list.
You can also force the GAL rebuild.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kamalasekar Parthasarathy
ID: 37069162
Hi..

Kindly update this request

In case if you had completed, Please let us know the resolution steps which had taken to resolve it
0
 

Author Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 37071322
hi,

How to force the GAL rebuild?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1500 total points
ID: 37072053
did you check in owa as i suggested ? is it showing or not ?


Get-AddressList | Update-AddressList

then follow my blog post
http://www.zerohoursleep.com/2010/09/quick-tip-forcing-oab-generation/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 37104973
IT works
0