?
Solved

Restore WSS 3 Files to Sharepoint Foundation 2010

Posted on 2011-10-31
10
Medium Priority
?
930 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a dead WSS 3.0 Server and the only backups I have are the SQL databases which I copied from C Drive.
I want to take the opportunity to restore them to a new server with Sharepoint Foundation 2010.
Is there a process I can follow to do this? The old server is dead and unrecoverable.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nealerocks
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 37056315
You're not in bad shape, because usually migration to 2010 is done by moving the databases.

That said, usually you do some checks on the databases before moving them.

The steps are detailed here and many places elsewhere;

http://sharepointgeorge.com/2009/upgrading-content-db-sharepoint-2010-part-1-preupgradecheck/

If push comes to shove you may need to create a small install of WSS on a different box just for the purpose of getting the database schemas to the right version that SP2010 will accept.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 37056391
How do I tell which one is the content database?
I have three files:

AdminContent_randomnumbers
Config_randomnumbers
WSS_Content_randomnumbers

Do I need to restore all these files? Also I don't have .bak files, only the .mdf and .ldf files so how can I restore them?

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:techrevmarrell
techrevmarrell earned 800 total points
ID: 37056828
The content database will be the WSS_Content_guid (randomnumbers).

The other 2 are related to your old WSS 3.0 farm installation, and since you're moving to SP2010 are not needed.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 37056856
Cool thanks.
I copied the WSS_Content and ran stsadm.exe which seems to have worked.
I can see the website noew, but I can't get the visual theme to upgrade. The option is greyed out.
Any ideas?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:techrevmarrell
ID: 37056889
Sure, you'll most likely need to perform the visual upgrade via powershell. I'm not sure which stsadm command was ran, but it may not have given the option to select the visual upgrade. I kinda remember Todd Klindt mentioning something about the option being grayed out in his netcast a week or so back, and powershell fixed it for him.

Technet article here should work: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607998.aspx 
In particular the section "Force an upgrade to the new user interface"
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 37059712
I can't seem to get either version to work. I get the following error messages when trying to run the cmdlets:

Exception calling "VisualUpgradeWebs" with "0" argument(s): "Access is denied.
(Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070005 (E_ACCESSDENIED))"
At line:1 char:24
+ $site.VisualUpgradeWebs <<<< ()
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [], MethodInvocationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : DotNetMethodExceptionException calling "VisualUpgradeWebs" with "0" argument(s): "Access is denied.
(Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070005 (E_ACCESSDENIED))"
At line:1 char:24
+ $site.VisualUpgradeWebs <<<< ()
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [], MethodInvocationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : DotNetMethodException



foreach ($web in $site.AllWebs) { $web.UIVersion = 4; $web.Update() } : Excepti
on has been thrown by the target of an invocation.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [], TargetInvocationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : System.Reflection.TargetInvocationException
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 37061024
Did you run Powershell as Administrator?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 37061781
Yes I did. I worked around it. I went to the site settings on the front page and was able to upgrade the theme from there.

Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 37162299
Thanks guys!
0