[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Copy datafiles from windows to linux

Posted on 2011-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,
Is it possible to copy datafiles of a tablespace of a base Windows towards Linux not requiring conversion after the stop of the base?

Thanks

bibi
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37056273
The online docs have all you need:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10642/rcmxplat.htm#CHDIGEAB

If you are converting an entire, same endian database, any data files with undo information must be converted. You cannot copy the data files directly from the source to the destination platform.
 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 37056293
- the following doc explain in detail for transporting tablespaces across platforms using EXP or datapump:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14231/tspaces.htm#i1007169 
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37056302
I would probably not use transportable tablespaces for migrating an entire database.  I would use RMAN convert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 37056431
Hello,

I have to migrate Oracle 10.1.0.5 to 11.2.0.2. Can I use Rman convert, please?

Thanks

bibi
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37056921
Upgrading is a different question and needs to be asked as one.

Also, isn't this question pretty much a duplicate of another one of your questions:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_27404453.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 37058861
Thanks bibi
0