?
Solved

Pivot Table Grouping

Posted on 2011-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have received a pivot table from another member of my department. There is an expense column that is a grouping of certain types of expenses.  Is there anyway for me to find out what is included in the grouping?  Is that info stored somewhere for easy access without me having to add the hierarchy above it and figure out what they have grouped?  Does this make sense?  Basically - how can I see what has been grouped?
0
Comment
Question by:BigWill5112
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 37056341
An example would be helpful :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BigWill5112
ID: 37056380
I have an example but I think it is pointless cuz after I created it I was able to hit the ungroup button - exactly what I need!  However it isn't working in my other spreadsheet.  Any thought as to why?  I would rather not attach it.  Let me know if you need more and I will come up with something.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 37056555
It might be a Calculated Item in the field.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 2000 total points
ID: 37056567
If the grouping is in the pivot table and was done by selection specific items then pressing 'group' then the group name will appear in the pivot table field list and can be expanded like any other - so if I select a bunch of items from a column called 'Author' I will get a new field 'Author_2' and I can double click to display the detail (ie the original Author field) - this works with all fields which summarise other date you can ask for an expansion off right click and it will as you which detail you want to display.

There are some automatic groupings for dates and the like which excel handles itself, right clicking one of these brings up a dialogue showing how it was grouped.

If its grouped outside of the table and you don't have the underlying data then it isnt there to display
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BigWill5112
ID: 37056604
This did not answer my question specifically but it is actually way better.  Had no clue you could double-click in a pivot table.

Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 37057164
oh you have so much fun in front of you, double clicking pivot tables is what makes them worthwhile :)




- I sooo need a life
0