[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Time settings not correct on clients

Posted on 2011-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I ha a server running SBS2012.
On this server the clock is correct but some of the client complain, that the clock on their Windows XP + Windows 7 Pro is not correct.

In the old days with 2003 Server I recall that you could use the login script to push the time setting to the client.
How to you manage this in 2008?

Is there a way I can force the server to syncronize with an external watch?
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 37056799
Hi:

Both the external sync for the Server and the sync to SBS for stations should be automatic for a domain joined computer.  In ADUC, what OU are the client computers in, and please let us know how they were joined to the SBS domain.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 37057239
Here is a article from Tigermatt on the way time is sync in a domain

http://tigermatt.wordpress.com/2009/08/01/windows-time-for-active-directory/

To sync clients with DC please go through this link

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758905(WS.10).aspx
0