?
Solved

exchange 2003, SSL certificates question

Posted on 2011-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey All,

I have a client that I just installed 2 internet lines for. They have 2 static IP addresses. We have an SSL certificate installed on the server, but I get a certificate error when I go to OWA from the secondary IP address (the line we just installed).

Do I need a new certificate that can properly cover both IP addresses? What kind of certificate would I need?
0
Comment
Question by:tamaneri
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jbb75 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37056780
Hi,

How many exchange servers do you have and what version? I am assuming you have more than one exchange server and if that it is the case have you done any load balancing for OWA?

Certificate should be in the name of the URL published on the internet. So if you have 2 URLs published on the internet then you need to ensure that both the URLs are present on the certificate.

If you can provide your network topology details properly, then perhaps I can help you out.

Regards,
JBB
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:khairil
khairil earned 1000 total points
ID: 37057938
Hi,

Do you setup your exchange for more than 2 OWA? Yup, a diagram would be better.

It is ok to have many lines to a server, however, the important thing is to have cert on the server that reflect to the NS name of the server. So that both line, let say 202.10.10.1 and 202.10.10.9 is refer to same address, www.myemailserver.com. Usually this done by for server load balance with DNS round robin.

So, what cert you need? If you have different name, like www.mymailserver1.com and www.mymailserver2.com then you need to:
1. Have 2 cert, one for each name
OR
1. Just one wildcard cert that can handle both name. Like how I setup my mail server (https://mail1.usm.my and https://mail2.usm.my - both are different server)

If you just have one NS name and ONE server only, one cert is enough for your server for both line (I assume both line connected ot your server).

If you have one NS name but 2 servers (one for each line), you may need to carefull created the CSR using exportable private key, so that when you deploy the cert on one server you can easily export them as PFX file and import it into second server.

Godaddy have cheap cert, and it works.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tamaneri
ID: 37062533
Hey guys,

totally a noob mistake. I just realized I got the certificate error because I browsed to the site via IP. I am having the guys that manage the DNS configure a round-robin DNS so that both public IP addresses (both internet lines) resolve to my A record (mail.companyname.com).

Just since you guys were interested:

2 internet lines coming into a SonicWALL TZ-210. Only 1 exchange server. I am setting up fail-over on the Sonicwall. Need both public IP addresses to resolve to a single A record.
0