?
Solved

Exchange 2010 rollup question

Posted on 2011-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
980 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an Exchange 2010 server on a 2008 r2 server.
I intend on installing Exchange 2010 SP1  and Rollup 1 for SP1 (KB2407028)today.

The only Exchange rollup listed is "update rollup 5 for Exchange Server 2010 (KB2407113)"

My questions are:
1) is this the actual rollup or is it an update to a rollup 5
2) Do I need to remove the "update rollup 5" or "Rollup 5" before applying Exchange SP1 and rollup 1 ?

3) Or, When I  install Exchange SP1 does it remove the old Rollups ?
0
Comment
Question by:atredo
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
redbmaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 37056562
A rollup update contains all previous rollups. That is an updated version of rollup 5.

The current rollup install is for pre SP1 and should not be removed.

The rollup is not removed as it is for Exchange 2010 and not Exchange 2010 sp1.

Your best bet is to run windows update and allow that to install the sp1 and rollups as it wants. I have done this with our exchange server without issues. It is worth noting that reboots required after the update will take the server offline for some time, so it is best to not do these updates during the work day.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSIPComputing
CSIPComputing earned 1000 total points
ID: 37056587
I applied the Exchange Update Rollup over the weekend, and noted the exchange services to be off line for approximately 45 minutes DURING the update process, not just at reboot time.

Ensure that you have a suitable update window available where your server can be off-line for some time whilst you apply these updates.

I agree that I'd let Windows Update install the various components in the order it wants. (That's how I did it over the weekend).
0
 

Author Comment

by:atredo
ID: 37056670
This server had a Rollup removed, and now the OWA is broke. I was unsure if the "Update " to the rollup was in fact  a new complete and enhanced "Rollup 5". Sounds like that is the case.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:redbmaster
ID: 37057726
@CSIPComputing

Thats interesting, we were without email for about 20 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atredo
ID: 37058451
I performed all the windows updates, but it didnt install the Excahgne SP1.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:atredo
ID: 37058602
Is there some config change I need to make for automatic updates to upgrade Exchange to SP1 ?
Am I missing somthing?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:redbmaster
ID: 37079511
Are you sure it didn't install? What is your current Exchange build number? You should be able to find it in the EMC under help and about exchange. The most current should be 14.01.0339.001.
0