?
Solved

Change the hours to delete documents in the Trash Folder

Posted on 2011-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
2,474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I would like to be able to change the default hours (48 hours) that Notes set up to Delete documents in the Trash folder for everyone in the company. How can I do this without having going to each user's PC?
0
Comment
Question by:coronoahcoro
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 37060480
Hi,
Follow below if it is related to non-Mail application:
1. From the menu, choose File - Preferences - User Preferences.
2. From the drop-down menu under "For trash that is not emptied at a timed interval, empty trash folder," choose one of these options:
Prompt me during database close (Ask whether you want to clear the mail in the trash folder each time you close your mail database.)
Always during database close (Automatically clear the mail in the trash folder each time you close your mail database.)
Manually (Cancel automatic clearing of the trash folder.)

If the requirement is specific to mail template, then please do below to the mail template.
Open the Mail template, choose Actions - Tools - Preferences and "Soft Delete expire time in hours" on the Basics tab. Change the time there and save the mail template.
Sign the mail template and refresh the mail database using this copy.

Try all of the above in a test environment and take backups.

Regards,
Maddy
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 252 total points
ID: 37061496
Admin client, Files, select the files that you want to change the settings for, right-click, Advanced Properties..., click in the first column in front of "Permanently delete documents after" in order to enable it, then set the number of hours in the field right after it. Click "Ok".
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:larsberntrop
larsberntrop earned 248 total points
ID: 37061590
Wow, bad advice, Maddy!

Be very very VERY careful with the mail template.  This is the CORE of your Domino mail functionality, make a wrong turn and EVERYONE will be affected.  Think that through carefully.  If you have a lot of users on the road, suddenly all those users have a problem, and every design element in their template points to YOU as the culprit.  In a word: Don't.

A better way is to investigate Policies.  These were created by Lotus to manage you Domino and Notes environment without having to visite everywhere/everything.  It also enables you to have different policies for different groups of people.  One of the items in the Mail policy is the "Delete documents in user's Trash folder after how many hours" setting, which is what coronoahcoro is asking about.

For documentation: Open the Administrator Help, open th first main topic "User and Server Configuration", and then the second subtopic, "Policies".  Note the position, that's an indication of how important Lotus thinks this topic is, it's right at the top!!

For the best use of Policies, read / skim through the entire Policies subtopic, so you know what's possible/necessary.  Then develop a plan, (most admins who find out about policies get real excited, because a lot can be done!), and test that plan!  Having the test CEO mail fail is much better than the real CEO mail fail...

0