?
Solved

Ribbon customization Outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Good afternoon ladies and gentlemen,

A client of mine uses a Microsoft Exchange server. The client computers use Microsoft Outlook 2010.

Now I would like to customize the Outlook ribbon, for example, we have the following account in their Windows domain:

Jan Hendrik

And that person has three email accounts, assigned by the server. So now I want to change the ribbon with three new e-mail buttons. For each email account one. If he wants to sent an email with one of these accounts(for example Jan Hendrik), he clicks on Jan Hendrik, and e-mail will be sent to from janhendrink@company.com.

Does anyone have any idea? Thanks for thinking with me.

With regards,
Theun 11


Image was homemade, not working and is for illustrative purposes only
outlookk.png
0
Comment
Question by:Theun111
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 200 total points
ID: 37062209
I don't think it is possible to change the ribbon to show these multiple email accounts. You can used the advanced setting and add multiple email accounts. When you highlight one of the accounts in the left panel, that is the account the ribbon is controlling. Here is a link that explains it in greater detail:

http://blogs.office.com/b/microsoft-outlook/archive/2009/08/25/multiple-exchange-accounts-in-outlook-2010.aspx

This goes into how best to add multiple accounts: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee815819.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:xtermie
xtermie earned 800 total points
ID: 37103308
You can add your own ribbon with your own commands and manipulate multiple accounts.
Detailed information here

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee909468.aspx



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Theun111
ID: 37191787
Not solved.
0