Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint web application has the URL with server name , we need to change it

Posted on 2011-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
SharePoint web application has the URL with server name , we need to change default zone internal and external zone url like https://www.xyz.com.

Please let me know easy steps in IIS 7 to change it before binding to new certificate with the new URL.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:nsdlsandy
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:jessc7
jessc7 earned 666 total points
ID: 37056721
I would look at extending the web application in SharePoint from Central Admin. If you only make the changes in IIS, SharePoint is not aware of the changes and won't resolve links / listen correctly.

Extend a Web application (SharePoint Server 2010)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc261698.aspx

Make sure you select SSL when extending the web app.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:techrevmarrell
techrevmarrell earned 334 total points
ID: 37056814
100% agree with Jessc7. you need to make modifications on a SharePoint extended site, through SharePoint. Extend the site out. Then use AAM to make your changes for the zones.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nsdlsandy
ID: 37056891
Does extending web application will change the default host header so that I can bind the new certificate (installed new certificate for new URL). As I understand the web application extention doesn't change the existing website, it is good for extending the url for extranet zone.

Thanks,
SM
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 666 total points
ID: 37057040
Extending the Web Application will create a new IIS web site, that listens according to how you defined it when creating the Web App (host header, SSL, etc). It will present the same content, but listen for traffic how you defined it when extending the Web App.

You can then apply the SSL certificate to the site in IIS once it is created.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nsdlsandy
ID: 37063091
Some more details
1.      Wanted to change url for both internal and external users (making the url same for both with SSL)
2.      Using TMG server for external users
3.      Use different DNS entries for TMG and SharePoint to route external users to internal when both are using same url.
Now if I extend the web application, I can only choose one zone,which zone should I choose?

Thanks,
SM
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nsdlsandy
ID: 37544794
Not a complete answer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 37544830
The TechNet article has the step-by-step.
0