?
Solved

install prerequisite before run exe program

Posted on 2011-10-31
10
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi All,

I have made a little exe that dose something by using .net framework 2.0
it will be run on many different machines, and I am wondering how to make it check if .net framework 2.0 is installed before run it. if not, start installation .net 2.0 right away and then run my exe program.

note: my exe program does not have installation......
0
Comment
Question by:Ikelca
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tipsybroom
ID: 37056830
your program will not run or will show an errormessage.

you will need to check if .NET 2.0 is missing before you start your application.

There is an Application i know: http://www.tmgdevelopment.co.uk/versioncheck.htm

if u want to develope an own application for that read here: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?ID=KB;EN-US;Q318785
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikelca
ID: 37057080
yes, i knew it will display error msg,
what I want is a way to prompt user to installation of .net 2.0 if there isn't one before start running my program.
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 37057224
You can't. The only way to do that is through an installer program that can install the framework along your application.

Do you think that you could get a program to check if Windows is already installed and tell the user to install it? This is the same with the framework. You need to install Windows before you run a Windows program, you need to install the framework before you install a .NET program.

Before even getting into your program, the user will get an error tellling that mscorlib is missing. mscorlib if the common language runtime that is at the base of everything in the framework.

But I would be very surprised if you ended up with a user that would not be able to run an application build for the framework 2. Unless your are doing very special things, your application will also run on any more recent version of the framework (3.0, 3.5, 4.0). Version 2.0 is 9 years old. Unless your users are working in a very closed down environment, the chances that they do not already have the framework installed by another application is minimal.

Many programs, even programs that are not created in .NET, install the framework. Many games nowadays have a .NET launcher. Office installs .NET. If comes preinstalled in Vista and Windows 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikelca
ID: 37057352
the problem is i do have some machines that do not have .net2.0
this usually gave me headache....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tipsybroom
ID: 37057452
you can maybe start the installer of .net before starting the application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikelca
ID: 37059970
how?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37060263
Through an installation program.

Do you see commercial applications that do not need an installation program? There is a good reason for that, You need an installation program in order to install a program. Simply copying a few files might be enough for updates, but in order to make sure that a program has all the prerequisites installed before the program, you need some sort of installation program.

If it is in-house installation, lookup ClickOnce in the documentation. Otherwise, look for deployment.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gery128
ID: 37062619
If you are planning installation program then why you don't go for your actual application installation + prerequisite setup? I think, it would be difficult to user to track installation program and application executable differently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikelca
ID: 37062823
i dont plan to have my program installed, this was in my first statement......the program is small utility, no need to install
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gery128
gery128 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37063092
That I can understand, but If you are going to install prerequisites through a installable program (i.e. for .net framework setup) you are performing installation on client's PC.

Though, you can avoid this prerequisite installation if you show proper message in your utility and provide link to download .NET Framework to install at client side.

Otherwise if your utility is limited to intranet (LAN), you can go for click-once as suggested by JamesBurger.
0