[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Install Software(Any) on remote machine using Script

Posted on 2011-10-31
8
Medium Priority
?
1,601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Team ,

I want to install software on remote machines using Scripts,

Example : Ms office , VLC , or any EXE,msc files
0
Comment
Question by:Babcy
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:junior15
ID: 37057276
I use psexec (part of the sysinternals suite of tools from Microsoft: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals) and then use the silent install feature that is available to most MSI packages. My scripts exectute a command similar to this:

C:\scripts\psexec.exe \\remote_server C:\WINDOWS\system32\msiexec.exe /qn /i \\path\to\msi\setup.msi

running msiexec with /qn tells it to do a quiet or silent install so the installer doesn't interact with the desktop. I use this to install software on hundreds of computers over the network all from a single computer. This will work with any application that allows for a silent install. Almost any MSI will allow for a silent install, though some will require you to create an MST (a transform file) to provide answers to the questions asked during install. You can search for a specific application to find out how to do a silent install or if a silent install is possible.

You will be able to do silent installs with some EXE files, but not necessarily all of them. It will depend on how the installer was created. For instance, I just did a quick search and found that VLC supports silent install. Here is a page with a script for uninstalling and installing VLC silently: http://mockbox.net/configmgr-sccm/181-install-vlc-media-player-silently.html

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37058089
What access do you have to the remote systems?
Are these systems members of an AD domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Babcy
ID: 37058785
All the machines has same Local Administrator account

And all the machines are on domain
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Babcy
ID: 37058811
Thanks Junior

Let me say my exact need

The *.exe file is in my C: ( i am logged in as Administrator)

i want to install the *exe on remote machine ( \\Remote )

Can u please provide me the Steps ( Need Silent Installation )

Can you send like this : C:\scripts\psexec.exe \\remote_server C:\WINDOWS\system32\msiexec.exe /qn /i \\path\to\msi\setup.msi
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
junior15 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37059193
There is no universal command; each application could be different. A lot of MSI install files will work with the command I provided. Others will require additional switches. Some don't offer a silent install. EXE applications are also going to differ depending on the application. It looks like VLC will install with just a /S, but others won't offer a silent install or will require additional steps.

For each application you want to install remotely, you need to do a search to find out the proper command line switches for a silent install. For instance, I just did a search on Google for this
office 2010 silent install
and the first result was this Technet page that shows you what to do: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd630736.aspx

Most times you will be given the command line switches to run it on a single computer. You can then use psexec to run it on a remote computer. You can even provide psexec with a text file that has a list of computers to execute the command against and it will run through the list running the command on each computer so you can install an application on a whole list of computers with a single command.

When you use psexec, yours will look something like this:
C:\scripts\psexec.exe \\Remote C:\WINDOWS\system32\msiexec.exe /qn /i \\your_computer_name\c$\path\to\setup.msi

This will run psexec from your computer (located in c:\scripts) and execute the command on computer Remote. The command it will execute is C:\WINDOWS\system32\msiexec.exe which is located on the C drive of the remote computer. msiexec.exe is the Microsoft MSI installer. This is used to install an MSI package from the command line. The switch /qn tells it to provide no user interface (silent install) and the /i switch tells it to install the msi you provide the path to.

There are a lot of web sites that have information related to silent installs and can give you the correct command line switches to use with psexec (assuming the application can be installed silently).

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Babcy
ID: 37064124
Thanks Junior
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:junior15
ID: 37064130
Glad I could help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Babcy
ID: 37064660
May i have ur mail ID Junior?
0