?
Solved

Number of Licenses reset to 5 in 2003 SBS

Posted on 2011-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Our number of licenses was reset to 5 for some reason. I don't know if they were ever backed up or where that would have been stored but I am thinking we could use out Symantec Backup Exec to restore the license file to last week if that is stored somewhere but I don't know if this would work or if there is another route to take...

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rpmccly
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1332 total points
ID: 37056863
Usually this is caused by the AV scanning the folder where the liscenses are stored.  You should exclude this folder from the AV scans.  I can give you a pretty long list of exclusions, or you can search the net for it.

To restore them, you can reinstall them but you will need the key(s) from your prior license certificate, or restore from any good backup.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
notacomputergeek earned 668 total points
ID: 37057227
In addition, I've also seen low server disk space cause this symptom. If you have an authorization code and license code, you should be able to retrieve the keys from licensing.microsoft.com.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 37057286
Ok, I talked to Microsoft and they gave me new keys, so its working.

We do have low disk space on the server so I'm assuming there are multiple causes. I now have a backup of the license files,

Can you give me a list of files to exclude? thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1332 total points
ID: 37057657
0