[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

hosted flash not saving changes

Posted on 2011-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have created a flash file using Adobe CS5.5 locally. I have set some links to documents that are hosted on my webserver. When I "play" the flash file locally, all of the links go to the right places. However, once I upload the .swf and correspondiing .html file to my server, the links seem to be stuck on some old file that I cannot locate and do not know why the links that were created (and worked) locally do not get transferred to the remote site. It seems almost like the new (edited) version of the flash file is not being written properly.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:freedom22tech
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 37056890
Mark is the server your own or it is sitting on an ISP?
sounds like a simple file caching issue.
easiest way, stick a version number that you can see visually on the file to test, upload it to the server and run it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:freedom22tech
ID: 37056952
Hi blue-genie,

It is not my own server. We have a hosting company that hosts the files for us. I have Remote Desktop access but I don't own the server.

As far as the different versions of the file go, I have tested it by changing the link to different files, but I always get the "old" result. Are you suggesting there the webserver is caching the file? And if so, I do i reset that on a remote server?

Thanks
Mark
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:dgofman
dgofman earned 1000 total points
ID: 37058260
@freedom22tech,
You may execute many probelms. Are you sure your links are valid and you are not getting 404 errors. The best to install FireFox and FireBug enabling Net tab and watch your traffic.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 1000 total points
ID: 37058541
hey freedom22tech, what i meant was the easiest way is to put a visual indication on your file, whatever it is that will allow you at first glance to see if you're loading a cached file or not.
I know my server often only refreshes last at night.
that seems the quickest way to determine if it is a caching issue, if it's not then you can move on from there.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 37337177
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0