[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need a shopping cart to sell cell phones and plans

Posted on 2011-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, I have a client that wants me to build a shopping cart for a cell phone sales business.  The process goes like this:


Function: purchase warranty step 1. choose what type of phone and qty. step 2 pick one of two warranty plans step 3. pay for plan step 4 receive e-mail with purchase confirmation and T's & C's of warranty. step 5. send captured data about customer to database.

Preferably something with either Joomla, Drupal, WordPress or DotNetNuke, however others can be considered such as Magento but looking for the best match.  Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Webman04
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 37056897
You can do this within Joomla.

Check out these extensions:
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/e-commerce/shopping-cart/14275
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/e-commerce/shopping-cart/5378

These extensions are compatible with J1.5, J1.6, J1.7.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37057347
I don't think you need a shopping cart for something like this.  I think you can do it all with two PayPal "Buy Now" buttons.  The Instant Payment Notification script will satisfy step 4 and step 5.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rashgang earned 2000 total points
ID: 37075390
install joomla and virtuemart. Both will work superbs

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/e-commerce/shopping-cart/129
0